July 2007 to July 2012 Big Mac Index Comparison

The last 5 years have been 5 very tumultuous years and the Big Mac Index shows some of the effects of the economic carnage.  The British Pound, which 5 years ago was 18% overvalued (according to the Big Mac Index 2007), is now 4% undervalued (see 2012 Big Mac Index).  Remember though, that having a currency that is “cheap” relative to other currencies is not necessarily a bad thing.  In fact, some (including myself) would argue that central banks around the world have been racing to devalue their currencies in order to increase exports and that if Greece (or some of the other PIIGS) we’re not users of the Euro, then they would have a lot less problems increasing their exports.

Full Article Here:

Big Mac Index Text Download

Big Mac Index - Published April 27, 2000

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina2.501.002.501.00-0.40
Australia2.591.681.541.03-38.58
Brazil2.951.791.651.18-34.34
Britain1.900.633.000.7619.60
Canada2.851.471.941.14-22.76
Chile1260.00514.002.45501.99-2.34
China9.908.281.203.94-52.36
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic54.3739.101.3921.66-44.60
Denmark24.758.043.089.8622.64
Egypt#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Euro area2.561.082.381.02-5.15
Hong Kong10.207.791.314.06-47.83
Hungary339.00279.001.21135.06-51.59
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia14500.007945.001.835776.89-27.29
Israel14.504.053.585.7842.64
Japan294.00106.002.78117.1310.50
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia4.523.801.191.80-52.61
Mexico20.909.412.228.33-11.51
New Zealand3.402.011.691.35-32.61
Norway#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Philippines#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Poland5.504.301.282.19-49.04
Russia39.5028.501.3915.74-44.78
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.201.701.881.27-25.01
South Africa9.006.721.343.59-46.64
South Korea3000.001108.002.711195.227.87
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden24.008.842.719.568.16
Switzerland5.901.703.482.3538.27
Taiwan70.0030.602.2927.89-8.86
Thailand55.0038.001.4521.91-42.34
Turkey#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States2.511.002.511.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A

Big Mac Index - Published April 19, 2001

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina2.501.002.500.98-1.57
Australia3.001.981.521.18-40.35
Brazil3.602.191.641.42-35.28
Britain1.990.702.850.7812.04
Canada3.331.562.141.31-15.96
Chile1260.00601.002.10496.06-17.46
China9.908.281.203.90-52.93
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic56.0039.001.4322.05-43.47
Denmark24.758.462.939.7415.18
Egypt#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Euro area2.571.142.271.01-10.96
Hong Kong10.707.801.374.21-45.99
Hungary399.00303.001.32157.09-48.16
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia14700.0010855.001.355787.40-46.68
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan294.00124.002.38115.75-6.65
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia4.523.801.191.78-53.17
Mexico21.909.292.368.62-7.19
New Zealand3.602.471.461.42-42.62
Norway#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Philippines59.0050.301.1723.23-53.82
Poland5.904.031.462.32-42.36
Russia35.0028.901.2113.78-52.32
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.301.811.821.30-28.22
South Africa9.708.131.193.82-53.03
South Korea3000.001325.002.271181.10-10.86
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden24.0010.282.339.45-8.09
Switzerland6.301.733.652.4843.37
Taiwan70.0032.902.1327.56-16.23
Thailand55.0045.501.2121.65-52.41
Turkey#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States2.541.002.541.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A

Big Mac Index - Published April 25, 2002

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina2.503.130.781.00-67.92
Australia3.001.861.621.20-35.22
Brazil3.602.341.551.45-38.21
Britain1.990.692.880.8015.88
Canada3.331.572.121.34-14.82
Chile1400.00655.002.16562.25-14.16
China10.508.281.274.22-49.07
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic56.2834.001.6622.60-33.52
Denmark24.758.382.969.9418.61
Egypt#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Euro area2.671.122.371.07-4.57
Hong Kong11.208.001.404.50-43.78
Hungary459.00272.001.69184.34-32.23
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia16000.009430.001.716425.70-31.86
Israel12.004.792.514.820.61
Japan262.00130.002.01105.22-19.06
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia5.043.801.332.02-46.73
Mexico21.909.282.378.80-5.22
New Zealand3.602.241.771.45-35.46
Norway35.008.564.0914.0664.21
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru8.503.432.483.41-0.48
Philippines65.0051.001.2826.10-48.81
Poland5.904.041.462.37-41.35
Russia39.0031.201.2515.66-49.80
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.301.821.811.33-27.18
South Africa9.7010.900.873.90-64.26
South Korea3100.001304.002.361244.98-4.53
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden26.0010.402.5210.440.40
Switzerland6.301.663.812.5352.42
Taiwan70.0034.802.0128.11-19.22
Thailand55.0043.301.2722.09-48.99
Turkey4000000.001324500.003.061606425.7021.29
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States2.491.002.491.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela2500.00857.002.921004.0217.15

Big Mac Index - Published April 24, 2003

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina4.102.881.401.51-47.47
Australia3.001.611.801.11-31.24
Brazil4.553.071.441.68-45.31
Britain1.990.633.080.7316.02
Canada3.201.452.171.18-18.56
Chile1400.00716.001.95516.61-27.85
China9.908.281.203.65-55.88
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic56.5728.901.9120.87-27.77
Denmark27.756.783.9910.2451.03
Egypt8.005.921.382.95-50.13
Euro area2.710.912.981.0010.00
Hong Kong11.507.801.474.24-45.60
Hungary490.00224.002.14180.81-19.28
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia16100.008740.001.815940.96-32.03
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan262.00120.002.1896.68-19.43
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia5.043.801.331.86-51.06
Mexico23.0010.532.148.49-19.40
New Zealand3.951.782.151.46-18.11
Norway#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru7.903.462.282.92-15.75
Philippines65.0052.501.2323.99-54.31
Poland6.303.891.562.32-40.24
Russia41.0031.101.3115.13-51.35
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.301.781.851.22-31.59
South Africa13.957.561.745.15-31.91
South Korea3300.001220.002.631217.71-0.19
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden30.008.343.5011.0732.74
Switzerland6.301.374.522.3269.69
Taiwan70.0034.802.0125.83-25.78
Thailand59.0042.701.3721.77-49.01
Turkey3750000.001600500.002.281383763.84-13.54
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States2.711.002.711.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela3700.001598.002.321365.31-14.56

Big Mac Index - Published May 27, 2004

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina4.362.951.481.50-49.04
Australia3.251.432.271.12-21.63
Brazil5.403.181.701.86-41.44
Britain1.880.563.370.6516.04
Canada3.191.372.331.10-19.71
Chile1400.00641.002.18482.76-24.69
China10.408.281.263.59-56.69
Colombia6500.002769.832.352241.38-19.08
Costa Rica1130.00433.552.61389.66-10.12
Czech Republic56.4226.502.1319.46-26.58
Denmark27.756.224.469.5753.84
Egypt10.006.191.623.45-44.29
Euro area2.740.833.280.9413.38
Hong Kong12.007.791.544.14-46.88
Hungary530.00211.002.52182.76-13.38
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia16100.009120.001.775551.72-39.13
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan262.00113.002.3390.34-20.05
Latvia1.090.552.000.38-31.14
Lithuania6.502.872.262.24-21.99
Malaysia5.043.801.331.74-54.26
Mexico24.0011.602.088.28-28.66
New Zealand4.351.642.651.50-8.54
Norway35.506.855.1812.2478.73
Pakistan110.0057.761.9037.93-34.33
Peru8.993.492.573.10-11.17
Philippines69.0055.901.2323.79-57.44
Poland6.303.871.632.17-43.87
Russia42.0029.001.4514.48-50.06
Saudi Arabia2.403.750.640.83-77.93
Singapore3.301.711.921.14-33.45
South Africa12.406.661.864.28-35.80
South Korea3200.001177.002.721103.45-6.25
Sri Lanka140.0099.001.4148.28-51.24
Sweden30.007.613.9410.3435.94
Switzerland6.301.294.902.1768.40
Taiwan75.0033.402.2425.86-22.57
Thailand59.0040.801.4520.34-50.14
Turkey3950000.001531000.002.581362068.97-11.03
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine7.255.331.362.50-53.11
United States2.901.002.901.000.00
Uruguay29.8029.741.0010.28-65.44
Venezuela4400.002977.001.481517.24-49.03

Big Mac Index - Published June 9, 2005

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina4.752.901.641.55-46.42
Australia3.251.302.501.06-18.39
Brazil5.902.462.391.93-21.77
Britain1.880.553.440.6112.43
Canada3.281.252.631.07-14.21
Chile1500.00592.452.53490.20-17.26
China10.508.281.273.43-58.54
Colombia6500.002327.702.792124.18-8.74
Costa Rica1130.00475.302.38369.28-22.31
Czech Republic56.4224.542.3018.44-24.87
Denmark27.756.064.589.0749.53
Egypt9.005.801.552.94-49.29
Euro area2.920.813.580.9517.10
Hong Kong12.007.781.543.92-49.60
Hungary530.00203.642.60173.20-14.95
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia14600.009545.001.534771.24-50.01
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan250.00106.722.3481.70-23.44
Latvia1.090.571.920.36-37.19
Lithuania6.502.812.312.12-24.49
Malaysia5.253.801.381.72-54.85
Mexico28.0010.872.589.15-15.80
New Zealand4.451.403.171.453.70
Norway39.006.436.0612.7598.13
Pakistan130.0059.622.1842.48-28.74
Peru8.993.252.762.94-9.73
Philippines80.0054.551.4726.14-52.07
Poland6.503.311.962.12-35.82
Russia42.0028.411.4813.73-51.68
Saudi Arabia9.003.752.402.94-21.57
Singapore3.601.662.171.18-29.16
South Africa13.956.652.104.56-31.43
South Korea2500.001005.502.49816.99-18.75
Sri Lanka175.0099.951.7557.19-42.78
Sweden31.007.444.1710.1336.16
Switzerland6.301.255.052.0665.04
Taiwan75.0031.182.4124.51-21.38
Thailand60.0040.531.4819.61-51.62
Turkey4.001.372.921.31-4.52
UAE9.003.672.452.94-19.91
Ukraine7.255.061.432.37-53.18
United States3.061.003.061.000.00
Uruguay44.0024.131.8214.38-40.40
Venezuela5600.002629.622.131830.07-30.41

Big Mac Index - Published January 12, 2006

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation 
Argentina4.753.061.551.51-50.78
Australia3.251.332.441.03-22.47
Brazil6.202.262.741.97-12.97
Britain1.880.573.320.60-5.01
Canada3.521.173.011.12-4.52
Chile1560.00522.752.98495.24-5.26
China10.508.061.303.33-58.66
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic62.0023.842.6019.68-17.43
Denmark27.756.184.498.8142.62
Egypt9.255.741.612.94-48.84
Euro area2.910.833.510.9211.55
Hong Kong12.007.751.553.81-50.85
Hungary560.00206.962.71177.78-14.10
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia14600.009460.001.544634.92-51.01
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan250.00114.312.1979.37-30.57
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia5.503.751.471.75-53.42
Mexico28.0010.542.668.89-15.69
New Zealand4.451.453.081.41-2.35
Norway#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru9.503.452.763.02-12.48
Philippines82.0052.581.5626.03-50.49
Poland6.503.122.092.06-33.76
Russia46.0028.671.6014.60-49.06
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.601.642.201.14-30.11
South Africa13.956.082.294.43-27.17
South Korea2500.00977.452.56793.65-18.80
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden33.007.714.2810.4835.84
Switzerland6.301.284.932.0056.54
Taiwan75.0031.952.3523.81-25.48
Thailand60.0039.761.5119.05-52.09
Turkey4.101.343.071.30-2.61
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States3.151.003.151.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela5900.002615.922.261873.02-28.40

Big Mac Index - Published May 26, 2006

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina7.003.062.292.26-26.12
Australia3.251.332.441.05-21.32
Brazil6.402.302.782.06-10.41
Britain1.940.533.650.6317.68
Canada3.521.123.141.141.34
Chile1560.00529.952.94503.23-5.04
China10.508.031.313.39-57.80
Colombia6500.002503.602.602096.77-16.25
Costa Rica1130.00509.542.22364.52-28.46
Czech Republic59.0522.112.6719.05-13.84
Denmark27.755.824.778.9553.85
Egypt9.505.771.653.06-46.90
Euro area2.940.783.770.9521.51
Hong Kong12.007.751.553.87-50.07
Hungary560.00206.342.71180.65-12.45
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia14600.009325.001.574709.68-49.49
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan250.00112.112.2380.65-28.06
Latvia1.350.552.470.44-20.47
Lithuania6.502.692.412.10-22.18
Malaysia5.503.631.521.77-51.12
Mexico29.0011.302.579.35-17.24
New Zealand4.451.622.751.44-11.45
Norway43.006.107.0513.87127.31
Pakistan130.0060.062.1641.94-30.17
Peru9.503.262.913.06-6.03
Philippines85.0052.631.6227.42-47.90
Poland6.503.102.102.10-32.34
Russia48.0027.061.7715.48-42.79
Saudi Arabia9.003.752.402.90-22.56
Singapore3.601.592.271.16-26.84
South Africa13.956.602.114.50-31.79
South Korea2500.00952.402.62806.45-15.32
Sri Lanka190.00102.961.8561.29-40.47
Sweden33.007.284.5310.6546.13
Switzerland6.301.215.212.0368.11
Taiwan75.0032.142.3324.19-24.73
Thailand60.0038.451.5619.35-49.66
Turkey4.201.542.721.35-12.11
UAE9.003.672.452.90-20.95
Ukraine8.505.051.682.74-45.70
United States3.101.003.101.000.00
Uruguay42.2823.931.7713.64-42.99
Venezuela5701.252519.582.261839.11-27.01

Big Mac Index - Published February 1, 2007

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina8.253.092.672.56-17.05
Australia3.451.272.721.07-15.43
Brazil6.402.133.001.99-6.84
Britain1.940.513.830.6019.06
Canada3.631.173.091.13-4.04
Chile1670.00540.153.09518.63-3.98
China11.007.771.413.42-56.06
Colombia6900.002239.333.082142.86-4.31
Costa Rica1130.00509.542.22350.93-31.13
Czech Republic52.1021.502.4216.18-24.75
Denmark27.755.754.828.6249.80
Egypt9.095.701.592.82-50.47
Euro area2.940.773.810.9118.30
Hong Kong12.007.801.543.73-52.21
Hungary590.00194.423.03183.23-5.76
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia15900.009090.001.754937.89-45.68
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan280.00121.592.3086.96-28.48
Latvia1.350.552.470.42-23.44
Lithuania6.502.692.412.02-25.08
Malaysia5.503.501.571.71-51.23
Mexico29.0010.892.669.01-17.29
New Zealand4.601.433.221.430.04
Norway41.506.106.8012.89111.20
Pakistan140.0060.062.3343.48-27.60
Peru9.503.192.982.95-7.50
Philippines85.0049.051.7326.40-46.18
Poland6.902.972.322.14-27.89
Russia49.0026.531.8515.22-42.65
Saudi Arabia9.003.752.402.80-25.45
Singapore3.601.542.341.12-27.31
South Africa15.507.112.184.81-32.29
South Korea2900.00940.153.08900.62-4.20
Sri Lanka190.00102.961.8559.01-42.69
Sweden32.007.044.549.9441.14
Switzerland6.301.255.051.9656.71
Taiwan75.0032.932.2823.29-29.26
Thailand62.0035.301.7619.25-45.45
Turkey4.551.413.231.410.23
UAE10.003.672.723.11-15.44
Ukraine9.005.051.782.80-44.65
United States3.221.003.221.000.00
Uruguay55.0023.932.3017.08-28.61
Venezuela6800.004125.281.652111.80-48.81

Big Mac Index - Published July 5, 2007

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation 
Argentina8.253.092.672.42-21.74
Australia3.451.172.951.01-13.53
Brazil6.901.913.612.025.77
Britain1.990.504.010.5817.51
Canada3.881.053.681.148.01
Chile1565.00526.752.97458.94-12.87
China11.007.601.453.23-57.58
Colombia6900.001956.003.532023.463.45
Costa Rica1130.00518.632.18331.38-36.10
Czech Republic52.9021.122.5115.51-26.54
Denmark27.755.465.088.1449.04
Egypt9.545.691.682.80-50.83
Euro area3.060.734.170.9022.20
Hong Kong12.007.821.543.52-54.97
Hungary600.00180.213.33175.95-2.36
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia15900.009015.001.764662.76-48.28
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan280.00122.322.2982.11-32.87
Latvia1.390.512.720.41-20.21
Lithuania6.602.532.611.94-23.61
Malaysia5.503.431.601.61-53.04
Mexico29.0010.772.698.50-21.02
New Zealand4.601.283.591.355.41
Norway40.005.816.8811.73101.76
Pakistan140.0060.372.3241.06-31.99
Peru9.503.173.002.79-12.03
Philippines85.0045.901.8524.93-45.69
Poland6.902.752.512.02-26.47
Russia52.0025.652.0315.25-40.54
Saudi Arabia9.003.752.402.64-29.63
Singapore3.951.522.591.16-23.98
South Africa15.506.972.224.55-34.79
South Korea2900.00922.503.14850.44-7.81
Sri Lanka210.00111.401.8961.58-44.72
Sweden33.006.794.869.6842.49
Switzerland6.301.215.201.8552.54
Taiwan75.0032.772.2921.99-32.88
Thailand62.0034.461.8018.18-47.23
Turkey4.751.303.661.397.31
UAE10.003.672.722.93-20.16
Ukraine9.255.031.842.71-46.04
United States3.411.003.411.000.00
Uruguay62.0023.952.5918.18-24.07
Venezuela7400.002147.303.452170.091.06

Big Mac Index - Published June 24, 2008

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina11.003.023.643.082.04
Australia3.451.033.360.97-5.81
Brazil7.501.584.732.1032.58
Britain2.290.504.570.6428.03
Canada4.091.004.081.1514.16
Chile1550.00494.653.13434.17-12.23
China12.506.831.833.50-48.76
Colombia7000.001798.653.891960.789.01
Costa Rica1800.00551.023.27504.20-8.50
Czech Republic66.0814.504.5618.5127.67
Denmark28.004.705.957.8466.72
Egypt13.005.312.453.64-31.45
Euro area3.370.635.340.9449.66
Hong Kong13.307.801.713.73-52.22
Hungary670.00144.264.64187.6830.10
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia18700.009152.002.045238.10-42.77
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan280.00106.862.6278.43-26.60
Latvia1.550.443.500.43-2.06
Lithuania6.902.183.171.93-11.22
Malaysia5.503.241.701.54-52.42
Mexico32.0010.173.158.96-11.85
New Zealand4.901.323.721.374.16
Norway40.005.087.8811.20120.60
Pakistan140.0070.901.9739.22-44.69
Peru9.502.843.352.66-6.30
Philippines87.0044.491.9624.37-45.22
Poland7.002.033.451.96-3.48
Russia59.0023.232.5416.53-28.87
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.80-25.29
Singapore3.951.352.921.11-18.21
South Africa16.957.562.244.75-37.22
South Korea3200.001018.053.14896.36-11.95
Sri Lanka210.00107.551.9558.82-45.31
Sweden38.005.966.3710.6478.57
Switzerland6.501.026.361.8278.13
Taiwan75.0030.362.4721.01-30.81
Thailand62.0033.361.8617.37-47.94
Turkey5.151.194.321.4420.95
UAE10.003.672.722.80-23.73
Ukraine11.004.602.393.08-33.02
United States3.571.003.571.000.00
Uruguay61.0019.153.1917.09-10.77
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A

Big Mac Index - Published July 16, 2009

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina11.503.813.023.22-15.48
Australia4.341.293.371.22-5.53
Brazil8.032.004.022.2512.63
Britain2.290.623.690.64-3.21
Canada3.891.163.351.09-6.13
Chile1750.00548.553.19490.20-10.64
China12.506.831.833.50-48.76
Colombia7000.002095.603.341960.78-6.43
Costa Rica2000.00582.573.43560.22-3.84
Czech Republic67.9218.663.6419.031.95
Denmark29.505.345.538.2654.82
Egypt13.005.582.333.64-34.80
Euro area3.310.724.620.9329.33
Hong Kong13.307.751.723.73-51.93
Hungary720.00199.163.62201.681.27
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia20900.0010200.002.055854.34-42.60
Israel15.003.973.774.205.72
Japan320.0092.573.4689.64-3.16
Latvia1.550.503.090.43-13.46
Lithuania7.102.482.871.99-19.65
Malaysia6.773.601.881.90-47.35
Mexico33.0013.812.399.24-33.07
New Zealand4.901.593.081.37-13.80
Norway40.006.516.1511.2072.13
Pakistan190.0082.602.3053.22-35.57
Peru8.063.032.662.26-25.46
Philippines99.3948.392.0527.84-42.46
Poland7.603.162.412.13-32.53
Russia67.0032.802.0418.77-42.77
Saudi Arabia11.003.752.933.08-17.84
Singapore4.221.462.881.18-19.28
South Africa17.958.282.175.03-39.28
South Korea3400.001314.502.59952.38-27.55
Sri Lanka210.00114.861.8358.82-48.79
Sweden39.007.914.9310.9238.12
Switzerland6.501.095.981.8267.65
Taiwan75.0033.182.2621.01-36.67
Thailand64.4934.171.8918.06-47.13
Turkey5.651.553.651.582.10
UAE10.003.672.722.80-23.74
Ukraine14.007.661.833.92-48.80
United States3.571.003.571.000.00
Uruguay61.0023.172.6317.09-26.25
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A

Big Mac Index - Published January 6, 2010

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina7.003.801.841.96-48.52
Australia4.351.093.981.2211.11
Brazil8.201.724.762.2932.91
Britain2.290.623.670.642.55
Canada4.121.043.971.1511.00
Chile1600.00503.103.18446.93-11.17
China12.506.831.833.49-48.86
Colombia8200.002095.603.912296.929.61
Costa Rica2050.00582.573.52574.23-1.43
Czech Republic67.6418.213.7118.893.76
Denmark30.945.165.998.6467.43
Egypt13.005.472.383.63-33.55
Euro area3.360.694.840.9435.31
Hong Kong14.807.761.914.13-46.70
Hungary720.00186.653.86201.127.75
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia20900.009320.002.245837.99-37.36
Israel14.903.733.994.1611.51
Japan320.0091.543.5089.39-2.35
Latvia1.550.503.090.43-13.46
Lithuania7.102.482.871.99-19.65
Malaysia7.053.392.081.97-41.87
Mexico32.0012.812.508.94-30.24
New Zealand4.901.363.611.370.87
Norway40.005.707.0211.1796.17
Pakistan200.0082.602.4256.02-32.18
Peru8.062.872.812.25-21.61
Philippines101.5245.922.2128.36-38.25
Poland8.102.842.862.26-20.21
Russia70.0029.932.3419.55-34.66
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.79-25.52
Singapore4.451.403.191.24-10.93
South Africa17.957.302.465.01-31.36
South Korea3400.001140.502.98949.72-16.73
Sri Lanka210.00114.861.8358.82-48.79
Sweden39.007.085.5110.8953.82
Switzerland6.501.036.301.8276.08
Taiwan75.0031.842.3620.95-34.21
Thailand70.0033.142.1119.55-40.99
Turkey5.651.473.831.587.03
UAE11.003.672.993.07-16.35
Ukraine14.007.661.833.92-48.80
United States3.581.003.581.000.00
Uruguay77.0023.173.3221.57-6.91
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A

Big Mac Index - Published March 17, 2010

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina14.003.933.563.75-4.67
Australia4.351.133.841.172.77
Brazil8.711.774.912.3331.44
Britain2.290.663.480.61-6.69
Canada4.171.044.001.127.16
Chile1750.00523.653.34468.75-10.48
China13.206.781.953.54-47.83
Colombia8200.001868.454.392196.4317.55
Costa Rica2000.00522.123.83535.712.60
Czech Republic67.6419.753.4318.12-8.25
Denmark28.505.814.907.6331.31
Egypt13.005.702.283.48-38.90
Euro area3.380.784.330.9116.05
Hong Kong14.807.771.903.96-49.01
Hungary740.00221.973.33198.21-10.70
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia22780.009063.002.516101.79-32.67
Israel14.903.863.863.993.34
Japan320.0087.183.6785.71-1.68
Latvia1.550.552.800.42-24.91
Lithuania7.302.692.711.96-27.41
Malaysia7.053.212.191.89-41.24
Mexico32.0012.782.508.57-32.94
New Zealand5.001.393.591.34-3.84
Norway45.006.257.2012.0592.97
Pakistan210.0085.532.4656.25-34.23
Peru10.002.833.542.68-5.27
Philippines102.0046.472.1927.32-41.21
Poland8.303.202.602.22-30.46
Russia71.0030.442.3319.02-37.53
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.68-28.58
Singapore4.231.373.081.13-17.55
South Africa18.457.542.454.94-34.43
South Korea3400.001204.452.82910.71-24.39
Sri Lanka210.00112.781.8656.25-50.12
Sweden48.407.376.5612.9675.82
Switzerland6.501.056.191.7465.68
Taiwan75.0032.112.3420.09-37.43
Thailand70.0032.312.1718.75-41.96
Turkey5.951.533.891.594.21
UAE11.003.672.992.95-19.78
Ukraine14.507.901.843.88-50.83
United States3.731.003.731.000.00
Uruguay79.0021.103.7421.160.29
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A

Big Mac Index - Published July 28, 2011

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina20.004.134.844.9219.06
Australia4.560.924.941.1221.62
Brazil9.501.546.162.3451.60
Britain2.390.613.890.59-4.26
Canada4.730.955.001.1623.02
Chile1850.00462.754.00455.10-1.65
China14.656.452.273.60-44.08
Colombia8400.001770.504.742066.4216.71
Costa Rica2050.00504.314.07504.310.00
Czech Republic69.3217.024.0717.050.18
Denmark28.505.205.487.0134.87
Egypt14.095.962.363.47-41.86
Euro area3.440.704.930.8521.24
Hong Kong15.107.791.943.71-52.33
Hungary760.00188.074.04186.96-0.59
India84.0044.401.8920.66-53.46
Indonesia22534.008523.002.645543.42-34.96
Israel15.903.404.673.9114.93
Japan320.0078.374.0878.720.45
Latvia1.600.493.230.39-20.44
Lithuania7.302.413.031.80-25.44
Malaysia7.202.972.421.77-40.42
Mexico32.0011.672.747.87-32.55
New Zealand5.101.164.411.258.52
Norway45.005.418.3111.07104.47
Pakistan205.1386.352.3850.46-41.56
Peru10.002.743.652.46-10.14
Philippines118.0042.412.7829.03-31.55
Poland8.632.803.092.12-24.09
Russia75.0027.752.7018.45-33.52
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.46-34.40
Singapore4.411.213.651.08-10.12
South Africa19.456.772.874.78-29.31
South Korea3700.001056.203.50910.21-13.82
Sri Lanka280.00109.482.5668.88-37.08
Sweden48.406.347.6411.9187.94
Switzerland6.500.818.061.6098.35
Taiwan75.0028.832.6018.45-36.01
Thailand70.0029.752.3517.22-42.12
Turkey6.501.723.771.60-7.19
UAE12.003.673.272.95-19.63
Ukraine16.507.992.064.06-49.22
United States4.071.004.071.000.00
Uruguay90.0018.454.8822.1420.00
Venezuela28.004.296.526.8960.39
Austria3.090.704.430.768.98
Belgium3.750.705.380.9232.26
Estonia2.200.703.150.54-22.41
Finland3.750.705.380.9232.26
France3.500.705.020.8623.44
Germany3.400.704.870.8419.91
Greece3.260.704.670.8014.97
Ireland3.800.705.450.9334.02
Italy3.500.705.020.8623.44
Netherlands3.250.704.660.8014.62
Portugal2.900.704.160.712.28
Spain3.500.705.020.8623.44

Big Mac Index - Published January 2012

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollarValuation
Argentina20.004.314.644.7710.47
Australia4.800.974.941.1417.61
Brazil10.251.815.682.4435.30
Britain2.490.653.820.59-8.91
Canada4.731.024.631.1310.38
Chile2050.00506.054.05488.42-3.48
China15.406.322.443.67-41.90
Colombia8400.001852.154.542001.328.05
Costa Rica2050.00509.544.02488.42-4.15
Czech Republic70.2220.373.4516.73-17.85
Denmark31.505.865.377.5028.04
Egypt15.506.042.573.69-38.83
Euro area3.490.794.430.835.56
Hong Kong16.507.772.123.93-49.39
Hungary645.00245.692.63153.67-37.45
India84.0051.911.6220.01-61.44
Indonesia22534.009160.002.465368.79-41.39
Israel15.903.854.133.79-1.57
Japan320.0076.924.1676.24-0.88
Latvia1.650.553.000.39-28.57
Lithuania7.802.722.871.86-31.72
Malaysia7.353.142.341.75-44.22
Mexico37.0013.682.708.82-35.58
New Zealand5.101.264.051.22-3.56
Norway41.006.046.799.7761.73
Pakistan260.0090.052.8961.95-31.21
Peru10.002.693.712.38-11.51
Philippines118.0044.012.6828.11-36.11
Poland9.103.522.582.17-38.41
Russia81.0031.772.5519.30-39.25
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.38-36.47
Singapore4.851.293.751.16-10.62
South Africa19.958.132.454.75-41.54
South Korea3700.001158.753.19881.54-23.92
Sri Lanka290.00113.932.5569.09-39.35
Sweden41.006.935.919.7740.88
Switzerland6.500.966.811.5562.14
Taiwan75.0029.982.5017.87-40.40
Thailand78.0031.752.4618.58-41.47
Turkey6.601.863.541.57-15.59
UAE12.003.673.272.86-22.16
Ukraine17.008.042.114.05-49.63
United States4.201.004.201.000.00
Uruguay90.0019.454.6321.4410.25
Venezuela30.004.296.997.1566.43
Austria3.090.793.920.74-6.60
Belgium3.700.794.690.8811.84
Estonia2.040.792.590.49-38.34
Finland3.750.794.760.8913.35
France3.600.794.570.868.81
Germany3.530.794.480.846.70
Greece3.300.794.190.79-0.25
Ireland3.800.794.820.9114.86
Italy3.500.794.440.835.79
Netherlands3.250.794.120.77-1.77
Portugal2.900.793.680.69-12.34
Spain3.500.794.440.835.79

Big Mac Index - Published July 26, 2012

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina19.004.574.164.39-3.85
Australia4.560.974.681.058.15
Brazil10.082.044.942.3314.06
Britain2.690.654.160.62-3.82
Canada5.121.025.021.1816.06
Chile2050.00493.054.16473.71-3.92
China15.656.392.453.62-43.39
Colombia8600.001804.484.771987.2910.13
Costa Rica1200.00501.022.40277.30-44.65
Czech Republic70.3321.053.3416.25-22.79
Denmark28.506.144.656.597.34
Egypt16.006.072.643.70-39.05
Euro area3.580.824.340.830.39
Hong Kong16.507.762.133.81-50.85
Hungary830.00238.223.48191.80-19.49
India89.0056.171.5820.57-63.38
Indonesia24200.009482.502.555592.14-41.03
Israel11.904.082.922.75-32.54
Japan320.0078.224.0973.95-5.46
Latvia1.690.572.940.39-32.01
Lithuania7.802.852.741.80-36.71
Malaysia7.403.172.331.71-46.12
Mexico37.0013.692.708.55-37.53
New Zealand5.101.274.001.18-7.46
Norway43.006.097.069.9463.11
Pakistan285.0094.613.0165.86-30.39
Peru#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Philippines118.0042.202.8027.27-35.39
Poland9.103.462.632.10-39.23
Russia75.0032.772.2917.33-47.11
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.31-38.38
Singapore4.401.263.501.02-19.21
South Africa19.958.472.364.61-45.56
South Korea3700.001151.003.21855.00-25.72
Sri Lanka290.00131.002.2167.01-48.84
Sweden39.976.985.739.2432.38
Switzerland6.500.996.561.5051.63
Taiwan75.0030.202.4817.33-42.60
Thailand82.0031.702.5918.95-40.23
Turkey8.251.834.521.914.35
UAE12.003.673.272.77-24.50
Ukraine15.008.091.863.47-57.13
United States4.331.004.331.000.00
Uruguay99.0021.874.5322.884.60
Venezuela34.004.297.927.8682.94
Austria3.190.823.870.74-10.63
Belgium3.800.824.610.886.46
Estonia2.040.822.470.47-42.85
Finland3.750.824.550.875.06
France3.600.824.360.830.85
Germany3.640.824.410.841.97
Greece2.680.823.250.62-24.84
Ireland3.490.824.230.81-2.23
Italy3.600.824.360.830.85
Netherlands3.380.824.100.78-5.31
Portugal4.950.826.001.1438.67
Spain3.500.824.240.81-1.95

Big Mac Index - Published January 31st. 2013

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina19.004.983.824.35-12.58
Australia4.700.964.901.0812.21
Brazil11.251.995.642.5829.22
Britain2.690.634.250.62-2.73
Canada5.411.005.391.2423.51
Chile2050.00471.754.35469.39-0.50
China16.006.222.573.66-41.10
Colombia8600.001773.184.851969.1411.05
Costa Rica2200.00500.834.39503.730.58
Czech Republic70.3318.893.7216.10-14.77
Denmark28.505.505.186.5318.69
Egypt16.006.692.393.66-45.20
Euro area3.590.744.880.8211.69
Hong Kong17.007.762.193.89-49.83
Hungary830.00217.473.82190.04-12.61
India89.0053.401.6720.38-61.83
Indonesia27939.009767.502.866397.18-34.51
Israel14.903.724.003.41-8.40
Japan320.0091.073.5173.27-19.54
Latvia1.690.523.280.39-24.90
Lithuania7.802.543.071.79-29.81
Malaysia7.953.082.581.82-40.96
Mexico37.0012.742.908.47-33.49
New Zealand5.201.204.321.19-0.98
Norway43.005.487.849.8579.56
Pakistan290.0097.672.9766.40-32.01
Peru10.002.563.912.29-10.54
Philippines118.0040.602.9127.02-33.45
Poland9.103.092.942.08-32.61
Russia72.8830.052.4316.69-44.46
Saudi Arabia11.003.752.932.52-32.84
Singapore4.501.233.641.03-16.56
South Africa20.909.052.314.79-47.10
South Korea3700.001085.483.41847.19-21.95
Sri Lanka350.00126.452.7780.14-36.62
Sweden40.566.356.399.2946.27
Switzerland6.500.917.121.4963.14
Taiwan75.0029.502.5417.17-41.79
Thailand87.0029.762.9219.92-33.05
Turkey8.451.774.781.939.39
UAE12.003.673.272.75-25.19
Ukraine19.008.142.334.35-46.58
United States4.371.004.371.000.00
Uruguay105.0019.285.4524.0424.70
Venezuela39.004.299.088.93107.93
Austria3.390.744.600.785.33
Belgium3.800.745.160.8718.07
Estonia2.700.743.660.62-16.11
Finland3.750.745.090.8616.51
France3.600.744.890.8211.85
Germany3.640.744.940.8313.09
Greece3.300.744.480.762.53
Ireland3.490.744.740.808.43
Italy3.850.745.220.8819.62
Netherlands3.450.744.680.797.19
Portugal2.950.744.000.68-8.34
Spain3.500.744.750.808.75

Big Mac Index - Published July 11, 2013

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina215.413.884.61-14.85
Australia5.0351.094.621.101.39
Brazil122.275.282.6315.98
Britain2.690.674.020.59-11.78
Canada5.531.055.261.2115.44
Chile2000508.163.94438.92-13.63
China166.132.613.51-42.76
Colombia86001921.004.481887.34-1.75
Costa Rica2150498.684.31471.84-5.38
Czech Republic70.4520.183.4915.46-23.40
Denmark28.55.804.916.257.83
Egypt16.757.012.393.68-47.56
Euro area3.6238704890.784.660.802.25
Hong Kong177.762.193.73-51.90
Hungary860228.463.76188.73-17.39
India9059.981.5019.75-67.07
Indonesia279399965.002.806131.46-38.47
Israel17.53.654.803.845.34
Japan320100.113.2070.23-29.85
Latvia1.690.553.090.37-32.12
Lithuania8.62.693.201.89-29.72
Malaysia7.33.182.301.60-49.63
Mexico3712.942.868.12-37.25
New Zealand5.51.284.301.21-5.65
Norway466.137.5110.1064.73
Pakistan300100.043.0065.84-34.19
Peru102.783.592.19-21.14
Philippines115.2143.442.6525.28-41.80
Poland9.23.372.732.02-40.01
Russia8732.942.6419.09-42.04
Saudi Arabia103.752.672.19-41.48
Singapore4.71.273.691.03-19.08
South Africa22.510.052.244.94-50.85
South Korea39001135.703.43855.89-24.64
Sri Lanka370130.802.8381.20-37.92
Sweden41.616.766.169.1335.12
Switzerland6.50.976.721.4347.46
Taiwan7930.032.6317.34-42.26
Thailand8931.282.8519.53-37.55
Turkey8.51.964.341.87-4.70
UAE123.673.272.63-28.30
Ukraine198.162.334.17-48.87
United States4.561.004.561.000.00
Uruguay10521.094.9823.049.29
Venezuela456.297.159.8856.95
Austria3.390.784.360.74-4.34
Belgium3.70.784.760.814.40
Estonia2.750.783.540.60-22.40
Finland4.10.785.270.9015.69
France3.90.785.010.8610.05
Germany3.640.784.680.802.71
Greece2.60.783.340.57-26.64
Ireland3.460.784.450.76-2.37
Italy3.750.784.820.825.81
Netherlands3.450.784.440.76-2.65
Portugal2.950.783.790.65-16.76
Spain3.50.784.500.77-1.24

Big Mac Index - Published January 23rd, 2014

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RatePrice in DollarsDollar PPPImplied Dollar Valuation
Argentina216.923.034.54-34.39
Australia5.051.134.471.09-3.26
Brazil12.42.365.252.6813.48
Britain2.790.604.630.600.06
Canada5.541.115.011.208.41
Chile2000541.953.69432.51-20.19
China16.66.052.743.59-40.68
Colombia86001982.804.341859.79-6.20
Costa Rica2150501.924.28464.95-7.37
Czech Republic70.4520.283.4715.24-24.89
Denmark28.55.505.186.1612.03
Egypt16.936.962.433.66-47.40
Euro area3.6579627240.744.960.797.30
Hong Kong187.762.323.89-49.82
Hungary860223.103.85185.98-16.64
India9561.851.5420.54-66.78
Indonesia2793912140.002.306041.95-50.23
Israel17.53.495.023.788.49
Japan310104.252.9767.04-35.69
Lithuania8.82.553.461.90-25.24
Malaysia7.43.322.231.60-51.85
Mexico3713.332.788.00-39.99
New Zealand5.51.204.571.19-1.13
Norway486.167.8010.3868.58
Pakistan320105.423.0469.20-34.35
Peru102.813.562.16-22.94
Philippines13545.232.9829.19-35.45
Poland9.23.073.001.99-35.16
Russia8933.942.6219.25-43.29
Saudi Arabia113.752.932.38-36.57
Singapore4.61.283.600.99-22.21
South Africa23.510.882.165.08-53.28
South Korea37001067.303.47800.14-25.03
Sri Lanka350130.802.6875.69-42.13
Sweden40.76.476.298.8035.97
Switzerland6.50.917.141.4154.46
Taiwan7930.162.6217.08-43.36
Thailand9632.882.9220.76-36.85
Turkey8.52.263.761.84-18.72
UAE123.673.272.60-29.35
Ukraine198.382.274.11-50.96
United States4.621.004.621.000.00
Uruguay10521.384.9122.716.21
Venezuela456.297.159.7354.66
Vietnam60000210902.8412975.31-38.476
Austria3.390.744.600.73-0.56
Belgium3.950.745.360.8515.87
Estonia2.80.743.800.61-17.86
Finland4.10.745.560.8920.27
France3.80.745.150.8211.47
Germany3.670.744.980.797.66
Greece3.050.744.140.66-10.53
Ireland3.460.744.690.751.50
Italy3.850.745.220.8312.94
Netherlands3.450.744.680.751.20
Portugal30.744.070.65-12.00
Spain3.650.744.950.797.07

Big Mac Index - Published July 24th, 2014

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RatePrice in DollarsDollar PPPImplied Dollar Valuation
Argentina218.172.574.38-46.39
Australia5.11.064.811.060.40
Brazil132.225.862.7122.11
Britain2.890.594.930.602.71
Canada5.641.075.251.189.51
Chile2100564.143.72437.96-22.37
China16.96.202.733.52-43.14
Colombia86001847.654.651793.53-2.93
Costa Rica2150537.304.00448.38-16.55
Czech Republic70.4520.393.4614.69-27.94
Denmark28.55.545.155.947.31
Egypt16.937.152.373.53-50.62
Euro area3.679238290.744.950.773.31
Hong Kong18.87.752.433.92-49.41
Hungary860228.313.77179.35-21.44
India10560.091.7521.90-63.56
Indonesia2793911505.002.435826.69-49.36
Israel17.53.415.133.656.91
Japan370101.533.6477.16-24.00
Lithuania8.952.563.491.87-27.22
Malaysia7.633.172.411.59-49.76
Mexico4212.933.258.76-32.27
New Zealand5.71.154.941.193.12
Norway486.197.7610.0161.79
Pakistan30098.683.0462.57-36.60
Peru102.793.592.09-25.20
Philippines16043.213.7033.37-22.77
Poland9.23.073.001.92-37.53
Russia8934.842.5518.56-46.72
Saudi Arabia113.752.932.29-38.83
Singapore4.71.243.800.98-20.82
South Africa24.510.512.335.11-51.41
South Korea41001023.754.00855.06-16.48
Sri Lanka350130.262.6972.99-43.96
Sweden40.76.845.958.4924.17
Switzerland6.160.906.831.2842.36
Taiwan7929.982.6316.48-45.05
Thailand9931.783.1220.65-35.03
Turkey9.252.094.421.93-7.75
UAE133.673.542.71-26.19
Ukraine1911.691.633.96-66.09
United States4.7951.004.801.000.00
Uruguay11322.974.9223.572.60
Venezuela7511.006.8215.6442.19
Vietnam6000021230.002.8312513.03-41.06
Austria3.390.744.560.71-4.81
Belgium3.70.744.980.773.89
Estonia2.90.743.900.60-18.57
Finland4.10.745.520.8615.12
France3.90.745.250.819.51
Germany3.670.744.940.773.05
Greece3.050.744.110.64-14.36
Ireland3.490.744.700.73-2.01
Italy3.850.745.180.808.10
Netherlands3.450.744.640.72-3.13
Portugal30.744.040.63-15.77
Spain3.650.744.910.762.49

How well did your currency weather the storm?

Between the Big Mac Index 2007 to the Big Mac Index 2012, Venezuela is WAY up ….. 83%.  The British Pound is way down.

Big Mac Index prices indicate how well your country has weather the financial storm since 2008.

From The Braiser:

“Measuring the Big Mac’s value against its cost back in July 2007, when global money markets first started showing signs of trouble, the Index shows how currency in different countries has either wildly inflated, or dramatically devalued, over the past five years.”

Read full article here: