1986 Big Mac Index

The 1986 Big Mac Index from The Economist is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published September 6, 1986

CountryLocal Price$ Price$ Exchange Rate$ PPP$ Valuation (%)Local Currency Valuation
Australia1.751.071.641.0950%-33%
Belgium902.144256-25%34%
Brazil2.50.1813.807.878%-89%
Britain1.11.640.670.69-3%2%
Canada1.891.361.391.1818%-15%
France16.42.476.6510.3-35%54%
Germany/W. Germany4.252.102.022.66-24%31%
Holland4.351.912.282.72-16%19%
Hong Kong7.60.977.804.7564-39%
Ireland1.181.590.740.74-1-1%
Japan3702.40154231-3350%
Singapore2.81.302.151.7523-19%
Spain2601.95133163-1822%
Sweden16.52.406.8710.3-3350%
United States1.61.601100%
Page 19 of 19« First« Prev171819