Big Mac Index 2015

January 22, 2015

The Big Mac Index for 2015 was published on January 22nd, 2015.  Based on the previous years, The Economist will probably publish another version in July 2015.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.  Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published January 22nd, 2015

CountryLocal PriceDollar ExchangeDollar PriceDollar PPPImplied Dollar Valuation
Argentina288.613.255.85-32.11
Australia5.31.234.321.11-9.84
Brazil13.52.595.212.828.70
Britain2.890.664.370.60-8.81
Canada5.71.234.641.19-3.14
Chile2100627.493.35438.41-30.13
China17.26.212.773.59-42.19
Colombia79002364.983.341649.27-30.26
Costa Rica2150536.094.01448.85-16.27
Czech Republic70.4524.132.9214.71-39.06
Denmark34.56.425.387.2012.23
Egypt16.937.352.303.53-51.91
Euro area3.680.864.260.77-10.98
Hong Kong18.87.752.433.92-49.37
Hungary860271.393.17179.54-33.84
India116.2561.621.8924.27-60.61
Indonesia2793912480.002.245832.78-53.26
Israel17.53.934.453.65-7.14
Japan370117.773.1477.24-34.41
Malaysia7.633.622.111.59-55.94
Mexico4914.633.3510.23-30.07
New Zealand5.91.314.491.23-6.21
Norway487.626.3010.0231.46
Pakistan300100.742.9862.63-37.83
Peru103.013.322.09-30.60
Philippines16344.413.6734.03-23.37
Poland9.23.712.481.92-48.18
Russia8965.231.3618.58-71.51
Saudi Arabia113.762.932.30-38.87
Singapore4.71.333.530.98-26.40
South Africa25.511.482.225.32-53.62
South Korea41001083.303.78855.95-20.99
Sri Lanka350131.882.6573.07-44.59
Sweden40.78.194.978.503.73
Switzerland6.50.867.541.3657.49
Taiwan7931.492.5116.49-47.63
Thailand9932.613.0420.67-36.61
Turkey9.252.333.961.93-17.24
UAE133.673.542.71-26.11
Ukraine1915.821.203.97-74.93
United States4.791.004.791.000.00
Uruguay11324.434.6323.59-3.42
Venezuela13252.102.5327.56-47.11
Vietnam6000021380.002.8112526.10-41.41
Austria3.390.863.930.71-18.00
Belgium3.70.864.290.77-10.50
Estonia2.90.863.360.61-29.85
Finland4.10.864.750.86-0.83
France3.90.864.520.81-5.66
Germany3.670.864.250.77-11.23
Greece3.050.863.530.64-26.22
Ireland3.490.864.040.73-15.58
Italy3.850.864.460.80-6.87
Netherlands3.450.864.000.72-16.55
Portugal30.863.480.63-27.43
Spain3.650.864.230.76-11.71

Purchasing Power Parity 101 – A Beginner’s Guide

October 28, 2014

Purchasing Power Parity Explained If you have spent any amount of time with the Big Mac Index, then you have certainly come across the term “Purchasing Power Parity”.  The Economist’s official Big Mac Index page states that the Big Mac Index is “based on the theory of purchasing-power parity (PPP)” but what does that mean? […]

Read the full article →

July 2014 Big Mac Index

July 24, 2014

The Big Mac Index was published both in July and January 2014.  The July 2014 Big Mac Index is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.  Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the […]

Read the full article →

January 2014 Big Mac Index

January 23, 2014

The Big Mac Index was published both in January and July of 2014.  The January 2014 Big Mac Index is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.  Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Read the full article →

Big Mac Index 2014

January 23, 2014

The Big Mac Index was published in January 2014 and July 2014, both are shown below.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Read the full article →

July 2013 Big Mac Index

July 11, 2013

The Big Mac Index was published both in July and January 2013.  The July 2013 Big Mac Index is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.  Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Read the full article →

Big Mac Index Publishing Dates

June 17, 2013
Read the full article →

Buying a house in college

May 4, 2013

This is the summary …. 1.  Searched Craigslist for home sellers willing to sell their house on a land contract and eventually found one that made financial sense (see below for details on land contracts). 2.  Borrowed $5,000 from my parents and used $10,000 that I had saved up as a down payment.  The sale […]

Read the full article →

January 2013 Big Mac Index

January 31, 2013

The Big Mac Index was published both in January and July 2013.  The January 2013 Big Mac Index is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.  Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the […]

Read the full article →

Big Mac Index 2013

January 31, 2013

The Big Mac Index was published in January 2013 and July 2013, both are shown below.  Click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Read the full article →