July 2007 Big Mac Index

The Big Mac Index was published in July and February 2007.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published July 5, 2007

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation 
Argentina8.253.092.672.42-21.74
Australia3.451.172.951.01-13.53
Brazil6.901.913.612.025.77
Britain1.990.504.010.5817.51
Canada3.881.053.681.148.01
Chile1565.00526.752.97458.94-12.87
China11.007.601.453.23-57.58
Colombia6900.001956.003.532023.463.45
Costa Rica1130.00518.632.18331.38-36.10
Czech Republic52.9021.122.5115.51-26.54
Denmark27.755.465.088.1449.04
Egypt9.545.691.682.80-50.83
Euro area3.060.734.170.9022.20
Hong Kong12.007.821.543.52-54.97
Hungary600.00180.213.33175.95-2.36
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia15900.009015.001.764662.76-48.28
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan280.00122.322.2982.11-32.87
Latvia1.390.512.720.41-20.21
Lithuania6.602.532.611.94-23.61
Malaysia5.503.431.601.61-53.04
Mexico29.0010.772.698.50-21.02
New Zealand4.601.283.591.355.41
Norway40.005.816.8811.73101.76
Pakistan140.0060.372.3241.06-31.99
Peru9.503.173.002.79-12.03
Philippines85.0045.901.8524.93-45.69
Poland6.902.752.512.02-26.47
Russia52.0025.652.0315.25-40.54
Saudi Arabia9.003.752.402.64-29.63
Singapore3.951.522.591.16-23.98
South Africa15.506.972.224.55-34.79
South Korea2900.00922.503.14850.44-7.81
Sri Lanka210.00111.401.8961.58-44.72
Sweden33.006.794.869.6842.49
Switzerland6.301.215.201.8552.54
Taiwan75.0032.772.2921.99-32.88
Thailand62.0034.461.8018.18-47.23
Turkey4.751.303.661.397.31
UAE10.003.672.722.93-20.16
Ukraine9.255.031.842.71-46.04
United States3.411.003.411.000.00
Uruguay62.0023.952.5918.18-24.07
Venezuela7400.002147.303.452170.091.06

Comments on this entry are closed.

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »