January 2010 Big Mac Index

The Big Mac was published in January and March 2010.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published January 6, 2010

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina7.003.801.841.96-48.52
Australia4.351.093.981.2211.11
Brazil8.201.724.762.2932.91
Britain2.290.623.670.642.55
Canada4.121.043.971.1511.00
Chile1600.00503.103.18446.93-11.17
China12.506.831.833.49-48.86
Colombia8200.002095.603.912296.929.61
Costa Rica2050.00582.573.52574.23-1.43
Czech Republic67.6418.213.7118.893.76
Denmark30.945.165.998.6467.43
Egypt13.005.472.383.63-33.55
Euro area3.360.694.840.9435.31
Hong Kong14.807.761.914.13-46.70
Hungary720.00186.653.86201.127.75
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia20900.009320.002.245837.99-37.36
Israel14.903.733.994.1611.51
Japan320.0091.543.5089.39-2.35
Latvia1.550.503.090.43-13.46
Lithuania7.102.482.871.99-19.65
Malaysia7.053.392.081.97-41.87
Mexico32.0012.812.508.94-30.24
New Zealand4.901.363.611.370.87
Norway40.005.707.0211.1796.17
Pakistan200.0082.602.4256.02-32.18
Peru8.062.872.812.25-21.61
Philippines101.5245.922.2128.36-38.25
Poland8.102.842.862.26-20.21
Russia70.0029.932.3419.55-34.66
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.79-25.52
Singapore4.451.403.191.24-10.93
South Africa17.957.302.465.01-31.36
South Korea3400.001140.502.98949.72-16.73
Sri Lanka210.00114.861.8358.82-48.79
Sweden39.007.085.5110.8953.82
Switzerland6.501.036.301.8276.08
Taiwan75.0031.842.3620.95-34.21
Thailand70.0033.142.1119.55-40.99
Turkey5.651.473.831.587.03
UAE11.003.672.993.07-16.35
Ukraine14.007.661.833.92-48.80
United States3.581.003.581.000.00
Uruguay77.0023.173.3221.57-6.91
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A

Comments on this entry are closed.

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »