Big Mac Index 2015

The Big Mac Index for 2015 was published on January 22nd, 2015.  Based on the previous years, The Economist will probably publish another version in July 2015.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.  Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published January 22nd, 2015

CountryLocal PriceDollar ExchangeDollar PriceDollar PPPImplied Dollar Valuation
Argentina288.613.255.85-32.11
Australia5.31.234.321.11-9.84
Brazil13.52.595.212.828.70
Britain2.890.664.370.60-8.81
Canada5.71.234.641.19-3.14
Chile2100627.493.35438.41-30.13
China17.26.212.773.59-42.19
Colombia79002364.983.341649.27-30.26
Costa Rica2150536.094.01448.85-16.27
Czech Republic70.4524.132.9214.71-39.06
Denmark34.56.425.387.2012.23
Egypt16.937.352.303.53-51.91
Euro area3.680.864.260.77-10.98
Hong Kong18.87.752.433.92-49.37
Hungary860271.393.17179.54-33.84
India116.2561.621.8924.27-60.61
Indonesia2793912480.002.245832.78-53.26
Israel17.53.934.453.65-7.14
Japan370117.773.1477.24-34.41
Malaysia7.633.622.111.59-55.94
Mexico4914.633.3510.23-30.07
New Zealand5.91.314.491.23-6.21
Norway487.626.3010.0231.46
Pakistan300100.742.9862.63-37.83
Peru103.013.322.09-30.60
Philippines16344.413.6734.03-23.37
Poland9.23.712.481.92-48.18
Russia8965.231.3618.58-71.51
Saudi Arabia113.762.932.30-38.87
Singapore4.71.333.530.98-26.40
South Africa25.511.482.225.32-53.62
South Korea41001083.303.78855.95-20.99
Sri Lanka350131.882.6573.07-44.59
Sweden40.78.194.978.503.73
Switzerland6.50.867.541.3657.49
Taiwan7931.492.5116.49-47.63
Thailand9932.613.0420.67-36.61
Turkey9.252.333.961.93-17.24
UAE133.673.542.71-26.11
Ukraine1915.821.203.97-74.93
United States4.791.004.791.000.00
Uruguay11324.434.6323.59-3.42
Venezuela13252.102.5327.56-47.11
Vietnam6000021380.002.8112526.10-41.41
Austria3.390.863.930.71-18.00
Belgium3.70.864.290.77-10.50
Estonia2.90.863.360.61-29.85
Finland4.10.864.750.86-0.83
France3.90.864.520.81-5.66
Germany3.670.864.250.77-11.23
Greece3.050.863.530.64-26.22
Ireland3.490.864.040.73-15.58
Italy3.850.864.460.80-6.87
Netherlands3.450.864.000.72-16.55
Portugal30.863.480.63-27.43
Spain3.650.864.230.76-11.71
1 comment… add one
  • Thank you for your information, they are so beneficial to my working. May I request the information of Cambodia, Lao and Myanmar?

    Thank you for your kind support.

    Reply

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!