1987 Big Mac Index

The 1987 Big Mac Index from The Economist is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published January 17, 1987

CountryLocal Price$ Price$ Exchange Rate$ PPP$ Valuation (%)
Belgium902.3039.1356.2544%
Britain1.131.660.680.714%
Denmark21.52.997.1913.4487%
France17.42.766.310.8873%
Germany/W. Germany4.12.171.892.5636%
Holland4.52.112.132.8132%
Hong Kong7.60.987.764.75-39%
Ireland1.181.690.70.746%
Italy33002.461341.51206354%
Japan3702.41153.4231.2551%
Singapore2.81.312.141.75-18%
United States1.61.60110%
0 comments… add one

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »