2004 Big Mac Index

If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published May 27, 2004

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina4.362.951.481.50-49.04
Australia3.251.432.271.12-21.63
Brazil5.403.181.701.86-41.44
Britain1.880.563.370.6516.04
Canada3.191.372.331.10-19.71
Chile1400.00641.002.18482.76-24.69
China10.408.281.263.59-56.69
Colombia6500.002769.832.352241.38-19.08
Costa Rica1130.00433.552.61389.66-10.12
Czech Republic56.4226.502.1319.46-26.58
Denmark27.756.224.469.5753.84
Egypt10.006.191.623.45-44.29
Euro area2.740.833.280.9413.38
Hong Kong12.007.791.544.14-46.88
Hungary530.00211.002.52182.76-13.38
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia16100.009120.001.775551.72-39.13
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan262.00113.002.3390.34-20.05
Latvia1.090.552.000.38-31.14
Lithuania6.502.872.262.24-21.99
Malaysia5.043.801.331.74-54.26
Mexico24.0011.602.088.28-28.66
New Zealand4.351.642.651.50-8.54
Norway35.506.855.1812.2478.73
Pakistan110.0057.761.9037.93-34.33
Peru8.993.492.573.10-11.17
Philippines69.0055.901.2323.79-57.44
Poland6.303.871.632.17-43.87
Russia42.0029.001.4514.48-50.06
Saudi Arabia2.403.750.640.83-77.93
Singapore3.301.711.921.14-33.45
South Africa12.406.661.864.28-35.80
South Korea3200.001177.002.721103.45-6.25
Sri Lanka140.0099.001.4148.28-51.24
Sweden30.007.613.9410.3435.94
Switzerland6.301.294.902.1768.40
Taiwan75.0033.402.2425.86-22.57
Thailand59.0040.801.4520.34-50.14
Turkey3950000.001531000.002.581362068.97-11.03
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine7.255.331.362.50-53.11
United States2.901.002.901.000.00
Uruguay29.8029.741.0010.28-65.44
Venezuela4400.002977.001.481517.24-49.03

2003 Big Mac Index

If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published April 24, 2003

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina4.102.881.401.51-47.47
Australia3.001.611.801.11-31.24
Brazil4.553.071.441.68-45.31
Britain1.990.633.080.7316.02
Canada3.201.452.171.18-18.56
Chile1400.00716.001.95516.61-27.85
China9.908.281.203.65-55.88
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic56.5728.901.9120.87-27.77
Denmark27.756.783.9910.2451.03
Egypt8.005.921.382.95-50.13
Euro area2.710.912.981.0010.00
Hong Kong11.507.801.474.24-45.60
Hungary490.00224.002.14180.81-19.28
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia16100.008740.001.815940.96-32.03
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan262.00120.002.1896.68-19.43
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia5.043.801.331.86-51.06
Mexico23.0010.532.148.49-19.40
New Zealand3.951.782.151.46-18.11
Norway#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru7.903.462.282.92-15.75
Philippines65.0052.501.2323.99-54.31
Poland6.303.891.562.32-40.24
Russia41.0031.101.3115.13-51.35
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.301.781.851.22-31.59
South Africa13.957.561.745.15-31.91
South Korea3300.001220.002.631217.71-0.19
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden30.008.343.5011.0732.74
Switzerland6.301.374.522.3269.69
Taiwan70.0034.802.0125.83-25.78
Thailand59.0042.701.3721.77-49.01
Turkey3750000.001600500.002.281383763.84-13.54
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States2.711.002.711.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela3700.001598.002.321365.31-14.56

2002 Big Mac Index

The 2002 Big Mac Index from The Economist is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published April 25, 2002

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina2.503.130.781.00-67.92
Australia3.001.861.621.20-35.22
Brazil3.602.341.551.45-38.21
Britain1.990.692.880.8015.88
Canada3.331.572.121.34-14.82
Chile1400.00655.002.16562.25-14.16
China10.508.281.274.22-49.07
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic56.2834.001.6622.60-33.52
Denmark24.758.382.969.9418.61
Egypt#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Euro area2.671.122.371.07-4.57
Hong Kong11.208.001.404.50-43.78
Hungary459.00272.001.69184.34-32.23
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia16000.009430.001.716425.70-31.86
Israel12.004.792.514.820.61
Japan262.00130.002.01105.22-19.06
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia5.043.801.332.02-46.73
Mexico21.909.282.378.80-5.22
New Zealand3.602.241.771.45-35.46
Norway35.008.564.0914.0664.21
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru8.503.432.483.41-0.48
Philippines65.0051.001.2826.10-48.81
Poland5.904.041.462.37-41.35
Russia39.0031.201.2515.66-49.80
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.301.821.811.33-27.18
South Africa9.7010.900.873.90-64.26
South Korea3100.001304.002.361244.98-4.53
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden26.0010.402.5210.440.40
Switzerland6.301.663.812.5352.42
Taiwan70.0034.802.0128.11-19.22
Thailand55.0043.301.2722.09-48.99
Turkey4000000.001324500.003.061606425.7021.29
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States2.491.002.491.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela2500.00857.002.921004.0217.15