May 2006 Big Mac Index

The Big Mac Index was published in May and January 2006.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published May 26, 2006

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina7.003.062.292.26-26.12
Australia3.251.332.441.05-21.32
Brazil6.402.302.782.06-10.41
Britain1.940.533.650.6317.68
Canada3.521.123.141.141.34
Chile1560.00529.952.94503.23-5.04
China10.508.031.313.39-57.80
Colombia6500.002503.602.602096.77-16.25
Costa Rica1130.00509.542.22364.52-28.46
Czech Republic59.0522.112.6719.05-13.84
Denmark27.755.824.778.9553.85
Egypt9.505.771.653.06-46.90
Euro area2.940.783.770.9521.51
Hong Kong12.007.751.553.87-50.07
Hungary560.00206.342.71180.65-12.45
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia14600.009325.001.574709.68-49.49
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan250.00112.112.2380.65-28.06
Latvia1.350.552.470.44-20.47
Lithuania6.502.692.412.10-22.18
Malaysia5.503.631.521.77-51.12
Mexico29.0011.302.579.35-17.24
New Zealand4.451.622.751.44-11.45
Norway43.006.107.0513.87127.31
Pakistan130.0060.062.1641.94-30.17
Peru9.503.262.913.06-6.03
Philippines85.0052.631.6227.42-47.90
Poland6.503.102.102.10-32.34
Russia48.0027.061.7715.48-42.79
Saudi Arabia9.003.752.402.90-22.56
Singapore3.601.592.271.16-26.84
South Africa13.956.602.114.50-31.79
South Korea2500.00952.402.62806.45-15.32
Sri Lanka190.00102.961.8561.29-40.47
Sweden33.007.284.5310.6546.13
Switzerland6.301.215.212.0368.11
Taiwan75.0032.142.3324.19-24.73
Thailand60.0038.451.5619.35-49.66
Turkey4.201.542.721.35-12.11
UAE9.003.672.452.90-20.95
Ukraine8.505.051.682.74-45.70
United States3.101.003.101.000.00
Uruguay42.2823.931.7713.64-42.99
Venezuela5701.252519.582.261839.11-27.01

Comments on this entry are closed.