July 2013 Big Mac Index

The Big Mac Index was published both in July and January 2013.  The July 2013 Big Mac Index is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.  Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published July 11, 2013

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina215.413.884.61-14.85
Australia5.0351.094.621.101.39
Brazil122.275.282.6315.98
Britain2.690.674.020.59-11.78
Canada5.531.055.261.2115.44
Chile2000508.163.94438.92-13.63
China166.132.613.51-42.76
Colombia86001921.004.481887.34-1.75
Costa Rica2150498.684.31471.84-5.38
Czech Republic70.4520.183.4915.46-23.40
Denmark28.55.804.916.257.83
Egypt16.757.012.393.68-47.56
Euro area3.6238704890.784.660.802.25
Hong Kong177.762.193.73-51.90
Hungary860228.463.76188.73-17.39
India9059.981.5019.75-67.07
Indonesia279399965.002.806131.46-38.47
Israel17.53.654.803.845.34
Japan320100.113.2070.23-29.85
Latvia1.690.553.090.37-32.12
Lithuania8.62.693.201.89-29.72
Malaysia7.33.182.301.60-49.63
Mexico3712.942.868.12-37.25
New Zealand5.51.284.301.21-5.65
Norway466.137.5110.1064.73
Pakistan300100.043.0065.84-34.19
Peru102.783.592.19-21.14
Philippines115.2143.442.6525.28-41.80
Poland9.23.372.732.02-40.01
Russia8732.942.6419.09-42.04
Saudi Arabia103.752.672.19-41.48
Singapore4.71.273.691.03-19.08
South Africa22.510.052.244.94-50.85
South Korea39001135.703.43855.89-24.64
Sri Lanka370130.802.8381.20-37.92
Sweden41.616.766.169.1335.12
Switzerland6.50.976.721.4347.46
Taiwan7930.032.6317.34-42.26
Thailand8931.282.8519.53-37.55
Turkey8.51.964.341.87-4.70
UAE123.673.272.63-28.30
Ukraine198.162.334.17-48.87
United States4.561.004.561.000.00
Uruguay10521.094.9823.049.29
Venezuela456.297.159.8856.95
Austria3.390.784.360.74-4.34
Belgium3.70.784.760.814.40
Estonia2.750.783.540.60-22.40
Finland4.10.785.270.9015.69
France3.90.785.010.8610.05
Germany3.640.784.680.802.71
Greece2.60.783.340.57-26.64
Ireland3.460.784.450.76-2.37
Italy3.750.784.820.825.81
Netherlands3.450.784.440.76-2.65
Portugal2.950.783.790.65-16.76
Spain3.50.784.500.77-1.24

Comments on this entry are closed.