January 2014 Big Mac Index

The Big Mac Index was published both in January and July of 2014.  The January 2014 Big Mac Index is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.  Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published January 23rd, 2014

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RatePrice in DollarsDollar PPPImplied Dollar Valuation
Argentina216.923.034.54-34.39
Australia5.051.134.471.09-3.26
Brazil12.42.365.252.6813.48
Britain2.790.604.630.600.06
Canada5.541.115.011.208.41
Chile2000541.953.69432.51-20.19
China16.66.052.743.59-40.68
Colombia86001982.804.341859.79-6.20
Costa Rica2150501.924.28464.95-7.37
Czech Republic70.4520.283.4715.24-24.89
Denmark28.55.505.186.1612.03
Egypt16.936.962.433.66-47.40
Euro area3.6579627240.744.960.797.30
Hong Kong187.762.323.89-49.82
Hungary860223.103.85185.98-16.64
India9561.851.5420.54-66.78
Indonesia2793912140.002.306041.95-50.23
Israel17.53.495.023.788.49
Japan310104.252.9767.04-35.69
Lithuania8.82.553.461.90-25.24
Malaysia7.43.322.231.60-51.85
Mexico3713.332.788.00-39.99
New Zealand5.51.204.571.19-1.13
Norway486.167.8010.3868.58
Pakistan320105.423.0469.20-34.35
Peru102.813.562.16-22.94
Philippines13545.232.9829.19-35.45
Poland9.23.073.001.99-35.16
Russia8933.942.6219.25-43.29
Saudi Arabia113.752.932.38-36.57
Singapore4.61.283.600.99-22.21
South Africa23.510.882.165.08-53.28
South Korea37001067.303.47800.14-25.03
Sri Lanka350130.802.6875.69-42.13
Sweden40.76.476.298.8035.97
Switzerland6.50.917.141.4154.46
Taiwan7930.162.6217.08-43.36
Thailand9632.882.9220.76-36.85
Turkey8.52.263.761.84-18.72
UAE123.673.272.60-29.35
Ukraine198.382.274.11-50.96
United States4.621.004.621.000.00
Uruguay10521.384.9122.716.21
Venezuela456.297.159.7354.66
Vietnam60000210902.8412975.31-38.476
Austria3.390.744.600.73-0.56
Belgium3.950.745.360.8515.87
Estonia2.80.743.800.61-17.86
Finland4.10.745.560.8920.27
France3.80.745.150.8211.47
Germany3.670.744.980.797.66
Greece3.050.744.140.66-10.53
Ireland3.460.744.690.751.50
Italy3.850.745.220.8312.94
Netherlands3.450.744.680.751.20
Portugal30.744.070.65-12.00
Spain3.650.744.950.797.07
0 comments… add one

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »