January 2012 Big Mac Index

The Big Mac Index was published both in January and July 2012. The January 2012 Big Mac Index is shown below. If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published January 2012

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollarValuation
Argentina20.004.314.644.7710.47
Australia4.800.974.941.1417.61
Brazil10.251.815.682.4435.30
Britain2.490.653.820.59-8.91
Canada4.731.024.631.1310.38
Chile2050.00506.054.05488.42-3.48
China15.406.322.443.67-41.90
Colombia8400.001852.154.542001.328.05
Costa Rica2050.00509.544.02488.42-4.15
Czech Republic70.2220.373.4516.73-17.85
Denmark31.505.865.377.5028.04
Egypt15.506.042.573.69-38.83
Euro area3.490.794.430.835.56
Hong Kong16.507.772.123.93-49.39
Hungary645.00245.692.63153.67-37.45
India84.0051.911.6220.01-61.44
Indonesia22534.009160.002.465368.79-41.39
Israel15.903.854.133.79-1.57
Japan320.0076.924.1676.24-0.88
Latvia1.650.553.000.39-28.57
Lithuania7.802.722.871.86-31.72
Malaysia7.353.142.341.75-44.22
Mexico37.0013.682.708.82-35.58
New Zealand5.101.264.051.22-3.56
Norway41.006.046.799.7761.73
Pakistan260.0090.052.8961.95-31.21
Peru10.002.693.712.38-11.51
Philippines118.0044.012.6828.11-36.11
Poland9.103.522.582.17-38.41
Russia81.0031.772.5519.30-39.25
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.38-36.47
Singapore4.851.293.751.16-10.62
South Africa19.958.132.454.75-41.54
South Korea3700.001158.753.19881.54-23.92
Sri Lanka290.00113.932.5569.09-39.35
Sweden41.006.935.919.7740.88
Switzerland6.500.966.811.5562.14
Taiwan75.0029.982.5017.87-40.40
Thailand78.0031.752.4618.58-41.47
Turkey6.601.863.541.57-15.59
UAE12.003.673.272.86-22.16
Ukraine17.008.042.114.05-49.63
United States4.201.004.201.000.00
Uruguay90.0019.454.6321.4410.25
Venezuela30.004.296.997.1566.43
Austria3.090.793.920.74-6.60
Belgium3.700.794.690.8811.84
Estonia2.040.792.590.49-38.34
Finland3.750.794.760.8913.35
France3.600.794.570.868.81
Germany3.530.794.480.846.70
Greece3.300.794.190.79-0.25
Ireland3.800.794.820.9114.86
Italy3.500.794.440.835.79
Netherlands3.250.794.120.77-1.77
Portugal2.900.793.680.69-12.34
Spain3.500.794.440.835.79

Comments on this entry are closed.

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »