January 2006 Big Mac Index

The Big Mac Index was published in January and May 2006.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published January 12, 2006

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation 
Argentina4.753.061.551.51-50.78
Australia3.251.332.441.03-22.47
Brazil6.202.262.741.97-12.97
Britain1.880.573.320.60-5.01
Canada3.521.173.011.12-4.52
Chile1560.00522.752.98495.24-5.26
China10.508.061.303.33-58.66
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic62.0023.842.6019.68-17.43
Denmark27.756.184.498.8142.62
Egypt9.255.741.612.94-48.84
Euro area2.910.833.510.9211.55
Hong Kong12.007.751.553.81-50.85
Hungary560.00206.962.71177.78-14.10
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia14600.009460.001.544634.92-51.01
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan250.00114.312.1979.37-30.57
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia5.503.751.471.75-53.42
Mexico28.0010.542.668.89-15.69
New Zealand4.451.453.081.41-2.35
Norway#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru9.503.452.763.02-12.48
Philippines82.0052.581.5626.03-50.49
Poland6.503.122.092.06-33.76
Russia46.0028.671.6014.60-49.06
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.601.642.201.14-30.11
South Africa13.956.082.294.43-27.17
South Korea2500.00977.452.56793.65-18.80
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden33.007.714.2810.4835.84
Switzerland6.301.284.932.0056.54
Taiwan75.0031.952.3523.81-25.48
Thailand60.0039.761.5119.05-52.09
Turkey4.101.343.071.30-2.61
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States3.151.003.151.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela5900.002615.922.261873.02-28.40

Comments on this entry are closed.

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »