Big Mac Index 2014

The Big Mac Index was published in January 2014 and July 2014, both are shown below.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published January 23rd, 2014

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RatePrice in DollarsDollar PPPImplied Dollar Valuation
Argentina216.923.034.54-34.39
Australia5.051.134.471.09-3.26
Brazil12.42.365.252.6813.48
Britain2.790.604.630.600.06
Canada5.541.115.011.208.41
Chile2000541.953.69432.51-20.19
China16.66.052.743.59-40.68
Colombia86001982.804.341859.79-6.20
Costa Rica2150501.924.28464.95-7.37
Czech Republic70.4520.283.4715.24-24.89
Denmark28.55.505.186.1612.03
Egypt16.936.962.433.66-47.40
Euro area3.6579627240.744.960.797.30
Hong Kong187.762.323.89-49.82
Hungary860223.103.85185.98-16.64
India9561.851.5420.54-66.78
Indonesia2793912140.002.306041.95-50.23
Israel17.53.495.023.788.49
Japan310104.252.9767.04-35.69
Lithuania8.82.553.461.90-25.24
Malaysia7.43.322.231.60-51.85
Mexico3713.332.788.00-39.99
New Zealand5.51.204.571.19-1.13
Norway486.167.8010.3868.58
Pakistan320105.423.0469.20-34.35
Peru102.813.562.16-22.94
Philippines13545.232.9829.19-35.45
Poland9.23.073.001.99-35.16
Russia8933.942.6219.25-43.29
Saudi Arabia113.752.932.38-36.57
Singapore4.61.283.600.99-22.21
South Africa23.510.882.165.08-53.28
South Korea37001067.303.47800.14-25.03
Sri Lanka350130.802.6875.69-42.13
Sweden40.76.476.298.8035.97
Switzerland6.50.917.141.4154.46
Taiwan7930.162.6217.08-43.36
Thailand9632.882.9220.76-36.85
Turkey8.52.263.761.84-18.72
UAE123.673.272.60-29.35
Ukraine198.382.274.11-50.96
United States4.621.004.621.000.00
Uruguay10521.384.9122.716.21
Venezuela456.297.159.7354.66
Vietnam60000210902.8412975.31-38.476
Austria3.390.744.600.73-0.56
Belgium3.950.745.360.8515.87
Estonia2.80.743.800.61-17.86
Finland4.10.745.560.8920.27
France3.80.745.150.8211.47
Germany3.670.744.980.797.66
Greece3.050.744.140.66-10.53
Ireland3.460.744.690.751.50
Italy3.850.745.220.8312.94
Netherlands3.450.744.680.751.20
Portugal30.744.070.65-12.00
Spain3.650.744.950.797.07

Big Mac Index - Published July 24th, 2014

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RatePrice in DollarsDollar PPPImplied Dollar Valuation
Argentina218.172.574.38-46.39
Australia5.11.064.811.060.40
Brazil132.225.862.7122.11
Britain2.890.594.930.602.71
Canada5.641.075.251.189.51
Chile2100564.143.72437.96-22.37
China16.96.202.733.52-43.14
Colombia86001847.654.651793.53-2.93
Costa Rica2150537.304.00448.38-16.55
Czech Republic70.4520.393.4614.69-27.94
Denmark28.55.545.155.947.31
Egypt16.937.152.373.53-50.62
Euro area3.679238290.744.950.773.31
Hong Kong18.87.752.433.92-49.41
Hungary860228.313.77179.35-21.44
India10560.091.7521.90-63.56
Indonesia2793911505.002.435826.69-49.36
Israel17.53.415.133.656.91
Japan370101.533.6477.16-24.00
Lithuania8.952.563.491.87-27.22
Malaysia7.633.172.411.59-49.76
Mexico4212.933.258.76-32.27
New Zealand5.71.154.941.193.12
Norway486.197.7610.0161.79
Pakistan30098.683.0462.57-36.60
Peru102.793.592.09-25.20
Philippines16043.213.7033.37-22.77
Poland9.23.073.001.92-37.53
Russia8934.842.5518.56-46.72
Saudi Arabia113.752.932.29-38.83
Singapore4.71.243.800.98-20.82
South Africa24.510.512.335.11-51.41
South Korea41001023.754.00855.06-16.48
Sri Lanka350130.262.6972.99-43.96
Sweden40.76.845.958.4924.17
Switzerland6.160.906.831.2842.36
Taiwan7929.982.6316.48-45.05
Thailand9931.783.1220.65-35.03
Turkey9.252.094.421.93-7.75
UAE133.673.542.71-26.19
Ukraine1911.691.633.96-66.09
United States4.7951.004.801.000.00
Uruguay11322.974.9223.572.60
Venezuela7511.006.8215.6442.19
Vietnam6000021230.002.8312513.03-41.06
Austria3.390.744.560.71-4.81
Belgium3.70.744.980.773.89
Estonia2.90.743.900.60-18.57
Finland4.10.745.520.8615.12
France3.90.745.250.819.51
Germany3.670.744.940.773.05
Greece3.050.744.110.64-14.36
Ireland3.490.744.700.73-2.01
Italy3.850.745.180.808.10
Netherlands3.450.744.640.72-3.13
Portugal30.744.040.63-15.77
Spain3.650.744.910.762.49
0 comments… add one

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!