Big Mac Index 2013

January 31, 2013

The Big Mac Index was published in January 2013 and July 2013, both are shown below.  Click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published July 11, 2013

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina215.413.884.61-14.85
Australia5.0351.094.621.101.39
Brazil122.275.282.6315.98
Britain2.690.674.020.59-11.78
Canada5.531.055.261.2115.44
Chile2000508.163.94438.92-13.63
China166.132.613.51-42.76
Colombia86001921.004.481887.34-1.75
Costa Rica2150498.684.31471.84-5.38
Czech Republic70.4520.183.4915.46-23.40
Denmark28.55.804.916.257.83
Egypt16.757.012.393.68-47.56
Euro area3.6238704890.784.660.802.25
Hong Kong177.762.193.73-51.90
Hungary860228.463.76188.73-17.39
India9059.981.5019.75-67.07
Indonesia279399965.002.806131.46-38.47
Israel17.53.654.803.845.34
Japan320100.113.2070.23-29.85
Latvia1.690.553.090.37-32.12
Lithuania8.62.693.201.89-29.72
Malaysia7.33.182.301.60-49.63
Mexico3712.942.868.12-37.25
New Zealand5.51.284.301.21-5.65
Norway466.137.5110.1064.73
Pakistan300100.043.0065.84-34.19
Peru102.783.592.19-21.14
Philippines115.2143.442.6525.28-41.80
Poland9.23.372.732.02-40.01
Russia8732.942.6419.09-42.04
Saudi Arabia103.752.672.19-41.48
Singapore4.71.273.691.03-19.08
South Africa22.510.052.244.94-50.85
South Korea39001135.703.43855.89-24.64
Sri Lanka370130.802.8381.20-37.92
Sweden41.616.766.169.1335.12
Switzerland6.50.976.721.4347.46
Taiwan7930.032.6317.34-42.26
Thailand8931.282.8519.53-37.55
Turkey8.51.964.341.87-4.70
UAE123.673.272.63-28.30
Ukraine198.162.334.17-48.87
United States4.561.004.561.000.00
Uruguay10521.094.9823.049.29
Venezuela456.297.159.8856.95
Austria3.390.784.360.74-4.34
Belgium3.70.784.760.814.40
Estonia2.750.783.540.60-22.40
Finland4.10.785.270.9015.69
France3.90.785.010.8610.05
Germany3.640.784.680.802.71
Greece2.60.783.340.57-26.64
Ireland3.460.784.450.76-2.37
Italy3.750.784.820.825.81
Netherlands3.450.784.440.76-2.65
Portugal2.950.783.790.65-16.76
Spain3.50.784.500.77-1.24

Big Mac Index - Published January 31st. 2013

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina19.004.983.824.35-12.58
Australia4.700.964.901.0812.21
Brazil11.251.995.642.5829.22
Britain2.690.634.250.62-2.73
Canada5.411.005.391.2423.51
Chile2050.00471.754.35469.39-0.50
China16.006.222.573.66-41.10
Colombia8600.001773.184.851969.1411.05
Costa Rica2200.00500.834.39503.730.58
Czech Republic70.3318.893.7216.10-14.77
Denmark28.505.505.186.5318.69
Egypt16.006.692.393.66-45.20
Euro area3.590.744.880.8211.69
Hong Kong17.007.762.193.89-49.83
Hungary830.00217.473.82190.04-12.61
India89.0053.401.6720.38-61.83
Indonesia27939.009767.502.866397.18-34.51
Israel14.903.724.003.41-8.40
Japan320.0091.073.5173.27-19.54
Latvia1.690.523.280.39-24.90
Lithuania7.802.543.071.79-29.81
Malaysia7.953.082.581.82-40.96
Mexico37.0012.742.908.47-33.49
New Zealand5.201.204.321.19-0.98
Norway43.005.487.849.8579.56
Pakistan290.0097.672.9766.40-32.01
Peru10.002.563.912.29-10.54
Philippines118.0040.602.9127.02-33.45
Poland9.103.092.942.08-32.61
Russia72.8830.052.4316.69-44.46
Saudi Arabia11.003.752.932.52-32.84
Singapore4.501.233.641.03-16.56
South Africa20.909.052.314.79-47.10
South Korea3700.001085.483.41847.19-21.95
Sri Lanka350.00126.452.7780.14-36.62
Sweden40.566.356.399.2946.27
Switzerland6.500.917.121.4963.14
Taiwan75.0029.502.5417.17-41.79
Thailand87.0029.762.9219.92-33.05
Turkey8.451.774.781.939.39
UAE12.003.673.272.75-25.19
Ukraine19.008.142.334.35-46.58
United States4.371.004.371.000.00
Uruguay105.0019.285.4524.0424.70
Venezuela39.004.299.088.93107.93
Austria3.390.744.600.785.33
Belgium3.800.745.160.8718.07
Estonia2.700.743.660.62-16.11
Finland3.750.745.090.8616.51
France3.600.744.890.8211.85
Germany3.640.744.940.8313.09
Greece3.300.744.480.762.53
Ireland3.490.744.740.808.43
Italy3.850.745.220.8819.62
Netherlands3.450.744.680.797.19
Portugal2.950.744.000.68-8.34
Spain3.500.744.750.808.75

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

Leave a Comment

{ 1 trackback }