Big Mac Index 2013

The Big Mac Index was published in January 2013 and July 2013, both are shown below.  Click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published July 11, 2013

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina215.413.884.61-14.85
Australia5.0351.094.621.101.39
Brazil122.275.282.6315.98
Britain2.690.674.020.59-11.78
Canada5.531.055.261.2115.44
Chile2000508.163.94438.92-13.63
China166.132.613.51-42.76
Colombia86001921.004.481887.34-1.75
Costa Rica2150498.684.31471.84-5.38
Czech Republic70.4520.183.4915.46-23.40
Denmark28.55.804.916.257.83
Egypt16.757.012.393.68-47.56
Euro area3.6238704890.784.660.802.25
Hong Kong177.762.193.73-51.90
Hungary860228.463.76188.73-17.39
India9059.981.5019.75-67.07
Indonesia279399965.002.806131.46-38.47
Israel17.53.654.803.845.34
Japan320100.113.2070.23-29.85
Latvia1.690.553.090.37-32.12
Lithuania8.62.693.201.89-29.72
Malaysia7.33.182.301.60-49.63
Mexico3712.942.868.12-37.25
New Zealand5.51.284.301.21-5.65
Norway466.137.5110.1064.73
Pakistan300100.043.0065.84-34.19
Peru102.783.592.19-21.14
Philippines115.2143.442.6525.28-41.80
Poland9.23.372.732.02-40.01
Russia8732.942.6419.09-42.04
Saudi Arabia103.752.672.19-41.48
Singapore4.71.273.691.03-19.08
South Africa22.510.052.244.94-50.85
South Korea39001135.703.43855.89-24.64
Sri Lanka370130.802.8381.20-37.92
Sweden41.616.766.169.1335.12
Switzerland6.50.976.721.4347.46
Taiwan7930.032.6317.34-42.26
Thailand8931.282.8519.53-37.55
Turkey8.51.964.341.87-4.70
UAE123.673.272.63-28.30
Ukraine198.162.334.17-48.87
United States4.561.004.561.000.00
Uruguay10521.094.9823.049.29
Venezuela456.297.159.8856.95
Austria3.390.784.360.74-4.34
Belgium3.70.784.760.814.40
Estonia2.750.783.540.60-22.40
Finland4.10.785.270.9015.69
France3.90.785.010.8610.05
Germany3.640.784.680.802.71
Greece2.60.783.340.57-26.64
Ireland3.460.784.450.76-2.37
Italy3.750.784.820.825.81
Netherlands3.450.784.440.76-2.65
Portugal2.950.783.790.65-16.76
Spain3.50.784.500.77-1.24

Big Mac Index - Published January 31st. 2013

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina19.004.983.824.35-12.58
Australia4.700.964.901.0812.21
Brazil11.251.995.642.5829.22
Britain2.690.634.250.62-2.73
Canada5.411.005.391.2423.51
Chile2050.00471.754.35469.39-0.50
China16.006.222.573.66-41.10
Colombia8600.001773.184.851969.1411.05
Costa Rica2200.00500.834.39503.730.58
Czech Republic70.3318.893.7216.10-14.77
Denmark28.505.505.186.5318.69
Egypt16.006.692.393.66-45.20
Euro area3.590.744.880.8211.69
Hong Kong17.007.762.193.89-49.83
Hungary830.00217.473.82190.04-12.61
India89.0053.401.6720.38-61.83
Indonesia27939.009767.502.866397.18-34.51
Israel14.903.724.003.41-8.40
Japan320.0091.073.5173.27-19.54
Latvia1.690.523.280.39-24.90
Lithuania7.802.543.071.79-29.81
Malaysia7.953.082.581.82-40.96
Mexico37.0012.742.908.47-33.49
New Zealand5.201.204.321.19-0.98
Norway43.005.487.849.8579.56
Pakistan290.0097.672.9766.40-32.01
Peru10.002.563.912.29-10.54
Philippines118.0040.602.9127.02-33.45
Poland9.103.092.942.08-32.61
Russia72.8830.052.4316.69-44.46
Saudi Arabia11.003.752.932.52-32.84
Singapore4.501.233.641.03-16.56
South Africa20.909.052.314.79-47.10
South Korea3700.001085.483.41847.19-21.95
Sri Lanka350.00126.452.7780.14-36.62
Sweden40.566.356.399.2946.27
Switzerland6.500.917.121.4963.14
Taiwan75.0029.502.5417.17-41.79
Thailand87.0029.762.9219.92-33.05
Turkey8.451.774.781.939.39
UAE12.003.673.272.75-25.19
Ukraine19.008.142.334.35-46.58
United States4.371.004.371.000.00
Uruguay105.0019.285.4524.0424.70
Venezuela39.004.299.088.93107.93
Austria3.390.744.600.785.33
Belgium3.800.745.160.8718.07
Estonia2.700.743.660.62-16.11
Finland3.750.745.090.8616.51
France3.600.744.890.8211.85
Germany3.640.744.940.8313.09
Greece3.300.744.480.762.53
Ireland3.490.744.740.808.43
Italy3.850.745.220.8819.62
Netherlands3.450.744.680.797.19
Portugal2.950.744.000.68-8.34
Spain3.500.744.750.808.75

10 comments… add one

  • Dear creator of the BigMacIndex.org Website,

    I would like to sincerely thank you for the orderly bookeeping of BigMac data.. I have been looking for These data since years and now finally have everything on one Piece.

    many thanks

    best regards from Prague,
    andrie

    Reply
    • Well thanks for the kind words Andrie. I’m glad you find the site useful. I know it would have saved me a lot of time if I had had it back when I needed it.

      Reply
  • Where do you find up to date prices?
    Thanks!

    Reply
  • The up to date prices are all published by the Economist every year. Eventually I’d like to create a system where users can enter Big Mac prices on their own but we’re not there yet. I got all of the old prices by going through microfilm at the University of Michigan library.

    Reply
  • This is a terrific resource. I just found it recently. I am an AP Economics teacher and am going to use it for my online class tonight. Thanks for doing the legwork for us!! :)

    Reply
  • Hello,

    at first, thank you for good statistics work!
    And I have one question – please, could you tell me how often are the results released and published? I am looking for actual results for month september 2013 and I can’t find it :-( . Please, could you help me?

    Thank you for any help,
    Kind Regards

    Mariana

    Reply
  • is it the same page like the previous http://www.thebigmacindex.com?

    Reply
    • Nope, I’ve never had that domain. Someone owns it as of now although it’s just parked for now. I’ve only ever had this one domain for this particular project.

      Reply
  • Hello,
    what have you done is great. However, I have a few questions. How can I interpret the last column? Why do we have an overvaluation of 10.47 in Argentina or why do we have undervaluation in Britain. What could be the factors influencing the figures from the last column ? I mean is it something connected with the currencies or more like with the good and its trade- transportation cost/ barriers to trade/inclusion of non-traded elements in the cost/ pricing to the market?
    Thank you in advance :)

    Reply
  • Where is the U.K.?

    Reply

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!