2012 Big Mac Index

The Big Mac Index was published in January 2012 and July 2012, both are shown below.  Click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published July 26, 2012

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina19.004.574.164.39-3.85
Australia4.560.974.681.058.15
Brazil10.082.044.942.3314.06
Britain2.690.654.160.62-3.82
Canada5.121.025.021.1816.06
Chile2050.00493.054.16473.71-3.92
China15.656.392.453.62-43.39
Colombia8600.001804.484.771987.2910.13
Costa Rica1200.00501.022.40277.30-44.65
Czech Republic70.3321.053.3416.25-22.79
Denmark28.506.144.656.597.34
Egypt16.006.072.643.70-39.05
Euro area3.580.824.340.830.39
Hong Kong16.507.762.133.81-50.85
Hungary830.00238.223.48191.80-19.49
India89.0056.171.5820.57-63.38
Indonesia24200.009482.502.555592.14-41.03
Israel11.904.082.922.75-32.54
Japan320.0078.224.0973.95-5.46
Latvia1.690.572.940.39-32.01
Lithuania7.802.852.741.80-36.71
Malaysia7.403.172.331.71-46.12
Mexico37.0013.692.708.55-37.53
New Zealand5.101.274.001.18-7.46
Norway43.006.097.069.9463.11
Pakistan285.0094.613.0165.86-30.39
Peru#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Philippines118.0042.202.8027.27-35.39
Poland9.103.462.632.10-39.23
Russia75.0032.772.2917.33-47.11
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.31-38.38
Singapore4.401.263.501.02-19.21
South Africa19.958.472.364.61-45.56
South Korea3700.001151.003.21855.00-25.72
Sri Lanka290.00131.002.2167.01-48.84
Sweden39.976.985.739.2432.38
Switzerland6.500.996.561.5051.63
Taiwan75.0030.202.4817.33-42.60
Thailand82.0031.702.5918.95-40.23
Turkey8.251.834.521.914.35
UAE12.003.673.272.77-24.50
Ukraine15.008.091.863.47-57.13
United States4.331.004.331.000.00
Uruguay99.0021.874.5322.884.60
Venezuela34.004.297.927.8682.94
Austria3.190.823.870.74-10.63
Belgium3.800.824.610.886.46
Estonia2.040.822.470.47-42.85
Finland3.750.824.550.875.06
France3.600.824.360.830.85
Germany3.640.824.410.841.97
Greece2.680.823.250.62-24.84
Ireland3.490.824.230.81-2.23
Italy3.600.824.360.830.85
Netherlands3.380.824.100.78-5.31
Portugal4.950.826.001.1438.67
Spain3.500.824.240.81-1.95

Big Mac Index - Published January 2012

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollarValuation
Argentina20.004.314.644.7710.47
Australia4.800.974.941.1417.61
Brazil10.251.815.682.4435.30
Britain2.490.653.820.59-8.91
Canada4.731.024.631.1310.38
Chile2050.00506.054.05488.42-3.48
China15.406.322.443.67-41.90
Colombia8400.001852.154.542001.328.05
Costa Rica2050.00509.544.02488.42-4.15
Czech Republic70.2220.373.4516.73-17.85
Denmark31.505.865.377.5028.04
Egypt15.506.042.573.69-38.83
Euro area3.490.794.430.835.56
Hong Kong16.507.772.123.93-49.39
Hungary645.00245.692.63153.67-37.45
India84.0051.911.6220.01-61.44
Indonesia22534.009160.002.465368.79-41.39
Israel15.903.854.133.79-1.57
Japan320.0076.924.1676.24-0.88
Latvia1.650.553.000.39-28.57
Lithuania7.802.722.871.86-31.72
Malaysia7.353.142.341.75-44.22
Mexico37.0013.682.708.82-35.58
New Zealand5.101.264.051.22-3.56
Norway41.006.046.799.7761.73
Pakistan260.0090.052.8961.95-31.21
Peru10.002.693.712.38-11.51
Philippines118.0044.012.6828.11-36.11
Poland9.103.522.582.17-38.41
Russia81.0031.772.5519.30-39.25
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.38-36.47
Singapore4.851.293.751.16-10.62
South Africa19.958.132.454.75-41.54
South Korea3700.001158.753.19881.54-23.92
Sri Lanka290.00113.932.5569.09-39.35
Sweden41.006.935.919.7740.88
Switzerland6.500.966.811.5562.14
Taiwan75.0029.982.5017.87-40.40
Thailand78.0031.752.4618.58-41.47
Turkey6.601.863.541.57-15.59
UAE12.003.673.272.86-22.16
Ukraine17.008.042.114.05-49.63
United States4.201.004.201.000.00
Uruguay90.0019.454.6321.4410.25
Venezuela30.004.296.997.1566.43
Austria3.090.793.920.74-6.60
Belgium3.700.794.690.8811.84
Estonia2.040.792.590.49-38.34
Finland3.750.794.760.8913.35
France3.600.794.570.868.81
Germany3.530.794.480.846.70
Greece3.300.794.190.79-0.25
Ireland3.800.794.820.9114.86
Italy3.500.794.440.835.79
Netherlands3.250.794.120.77-1.77
Portugal2.900.793.680.69-12.34
Spain3.500.794.440.835.79


• Meet the Author • Big Mac Attack



6 comments… add one

  • what about germany?

    Reply
    • Germany is part of the Euro Zone and uses the Euro as their currency so their stats would be part of that entry. It would be interesting to see it broken out by country for those that use the Euro but unfortunately all Eurozone countries are grouped together in the Big Mac Index.

      Reply
  • Hi: If I am not mistaken, you are missing US entry for 2003, could you please give me US Big Mac costs as of that year? Thanks

    Reply
  • what about Lebanon?

    Reply
    • Hi Leyla, Lebanon was not included by the Economist. As of now, I only have included data that actually came from the Economist. In the future, I would like to gather data from other sources as well. Thanks! Matt

      Reply

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »