2012 Big Mac Index

January 12, 2012

The Big Mac Index was published in January 2012 and July 2012, both are shown below.  Click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published July 26, 2012

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina19.004.574.164.39-3.85
Australia4.560.974.681.058.15
Brazil10.082.044.942.3314.06
Britain2.690.654.160.62-3.82
Canada5.121.025.021.1816.06
Chile2050.00493.054.16473.71-3.92
China15.656.392.453.62-43.39
Colombia8600.001804.484.771987.2910.13
Costa Rica1200.00501.022.40277.30-44.65
Czech Republic70.3321.053.3416.25-22.79
Denmark28.506.144.656.597.34
Egypt16.006.072.643.70-39.05
Euro area3.580.824.340.830.39
Hong Kong16.507.762.133.81-50.85
Hungary830.00238.223.48191.80-19.49
India89.0056.171.5820.57-63.38
Indonesia24200.009482.502.555592.14-41.03
Israel11.904.082.922.75-32.54
Japan320.0078.224.0973.95-5.46
Latvia1.690.572.940.39-32.01
Lithuania7.802.852.741.80-36.71
Malaysia7.403.172.331.71-46.12
Mexico37.0013.692.708.55-37.53
New Zealand5.101.274.001.18-7.46
Norway43.006.097.069.9463.11
Pakistan285.0094.613.0165.86-30.39
Peru#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Philippines118.0042.202.8027.27-35.39
Poland9.103.462.632.10-39.23
Russia75.0032.772.2917.33-47.11
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.31-38.38
Singapore4.401.263.501.02-19.21
South Africa19.958.472.364.61-45.56
South Korea3700.001151.003.21855.00-25.72
Sri Lanka290.00131.002.2167.01-48.84
Sweden39.976.985.739.2432.38
Switzerland6.500.996.561.5051.63
Taiwan75.0030.202.4817.33-42.60
Thailand82.0031.702.5918.95-40.23
Turkey8.251.834.521.914.35
UAE12.003.673.272.77-24.50
Ukraine15.008.091.863.47-57.13
United States4.331.004.331.000.00
Uruguay99.0021.874.5322.884.60
Venezuela34.004.297.927.8682.94
Austria3.190.823.870.74-10.63
Belgium3.800.824.610.886.46
Estonia2.040.822.470.47-42.85
Finland3.750.824.550.875.06
France3.600.824.360.830.85
Germany3.640.824.410.841.97
Greece2.680.823.250.62-24.84
Ireland3.490.824.230.81-2.23
Italy3.600.824.360.830.85
Netherlands3.380.824.100.78-5.31
Portugal4.950.826.001.1438.67
Spain3.500.824.240.81-1.95

Big Mac Index - Published January 2012

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollarValuation
Argentina20.004.314.644.7710.47
Australia4.800.974.941.1417.61
Brazil10.251.815.682.4435.30
Britain2.490.653.820.59-8.91
Canada4.731.024.631.1310.38
Chile2050.00506.054.05488.42-3.48
China15.406.322.443.67-41.90
Colombia8400.001852.154.542001.328.05
Costa Rica2050.00509.544.02488.42-4.15
Czech Republic70.2220.373.4516.73-17.85
Denmark31.505.865.377.5028.04
Egypt15.506.042.573.69-38.83
Euro area3.490.794.430.835.56
Hong Kong16.507.772.123.93-49.39
Hungary645.00245.692.63153.67-37.45
India84.0051.911.6220.01-61.44
Indonesia22534.009160.002.465368.79-41.39
Israel15.903.854.133.79-1.57
Japan320.0076.924.1676.24-0.88
Latvia1.650.553.000.39-28.57
Lithuania7.802.722.871.86-31.72
Malaysia7.353.142.341.75-44.22
Mexico37.0013.682.708.82-35.58
New Zealand5.101.264.051.22-3.56
Norway41.006.046.799.7761.73
Pakistan260.0090.052.8961.95-31.21
Peru10.002.693.712.38-11.51
Philippines118.0044.012.6828.11-36.11
Poland9.103.522.582.17-38.41
Russia81.0031.772.5519.30-39.25
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.38-36.47
Singapore4.851.293.751.16-10.62
South Africa19.958.132.454.75-41.54
South Korea3700.001158.753.19881.54-23.92
Sri Lanka290.00113.932.5569.09-39.35
Sweden41.006.935.919.7740.88
Switzerland6.500.966.811.5562.14
Taiwan75.0029.982.5017.87-40.40
Thailand78.0031.752.4618.58-41.47
Turkey6.601.863.541.57-15.59
UAE12.003.673.272.86-22.16
Ukraine17.008.042.114.05-49.63
United States4.201.004.201.000.00
Uruguay90.0019.454.6321.4410.25
Venezuela30.004.296.997.1566.43
Austria3.090.793.920.74-6.60
Belgium3.700.794.690.8811.84
Estonia2.040.792.590.49-38.34
Finland3.750.794.760.8913.35
France3.600.794.570.868.81
Germany3.530.794.480.846.70
Greece3.300.794.190.79-0.25
Ireland3.800.794.820.9114.86
Italy3.500.794.440.835.79
Netherlands3.250.794.120.77-1.77
Portugal2.900.793.680.69-12.34
Spain3.500.794.440.835.79