2011 Big Mac Index

If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published July 28, 2011

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina20.004.134.844.9219.06
Australia4.560.924.941.1221.62
Brazil9.501.546.162.3451.60
Britain2.390.613.890.59-4.26
Canada4.730.955.001.1623.02
Chile1850.00462.754.00455.10-1.65
China14.656.452.273.60-44.08
Colombia8400.001770.504.742066.4216.71
Costa Rica2050.00504.314.07504.310.00
Czech Republic69.3217.024.0717.050.18
Denmark28.505.205.487.0134.87
Egypt14.095.962.363.47-41.86
Euro area3.440.704.930.8521.24
Hong Kong15.107.791.943.71-52.33
Hungary760.00188.074.04186.96-0.59
India84.0044.401.8920.66-53.46
Indonesia22534.008523.002.645543.42-34.96
Israel15.903.404.673.9114.93
Japan320.0078.374.0878.720.45
Latvia1.600.493.230.39-20.44
Lithuania7.302.413.031.80-25.44
Malaysia7.202.972.421.77-40.42
Mexico32.0011.672.747.87-32.55
New Zealand5.101.164.411.258.52
Norway45.005.418.3111.07104.47
Pakistan205.1386.352.3850.46-41.56
Peru10.002.743.652.46-10.14
Philippines118.0042.412.7829.03-31.55
Poland8.632.803.092.12-24.09
Russia75.0027.752.7018.45-33.52
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.46-34.40
Singapore4.411.213.651.08-10.12
South Africa19.456.772.874.78-29.31
South Korea3700.001056.203.50910.21-13.82
Sri Lanka280.00109.482.5668.88-37.08
Sweden48.406.347.6411.9187.94
Switzerland6.500.818.061.6098.35
Taiwan75.0028.832.6018.45-36.01
Thailand70.0029.752.3517.22-42.12
Turkey6.501.723.771.60-7.19
UAE12.003.673.272.95-19.63
Ukraine16.507.992.064.06-49.22
United States4.071.004.071.000.00
Uruguay90.0018.454.8822.1420.00
Venezuela28.004.296.526.8960.39
Austria3.090.704.430.768.98
Belgium3.750.705.380.9232.26
Estonia2.200.703.150.54-22.41
Finland3.750.705.380.9232.26
France3.500.705.020.8623.44
Germany3.400.704.870.8419.91
Greece3.260.704.670.8014.97
Ireland3.800.705.450.9334.02
Italy3.500.705.020.8623.44
Netherlands3.250.704.660.8014.62
Portugal2.900.704.160.712.28
Spain3.500.705.020.8623.44

4 comments… add one

  • Did you take in account for the blue dollar for argentina?

    Reply
    • No. The Economist uses the official exchange rate and the data on this site comes straight from the Economist. Although I guess Blue Dollar rates are so often used that they are included in newspapers.

      Reply
  • Please set 1 extra column with data: minutes of work for 1 bigmac. This is the most important data about bigmac index.

    Reply

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!