2011 Big Mac Index

July 28, 2011

If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published July 28, 2011

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina20.004.134.844.9219.06
Australia4.560.924.941.1221.62
Brazil9.501.546.162.3451.60
Britain2.390.613.890.59-4.26
Canada4.730.955.001.1623.02
Chile1850.00462.754.00455.10-1.65
China14.656.452.273.60-44.08
Colombia8400.001770.504.742066.4216.71
Costa Rica2050.00504.314.07504.310.00
Czech Republic69.3217.024.0717.050.18
Denmark28.505.205.487.0134.87
Egypt14.095.962.363.47-41.86
Euro area3.440.704.930.8521.24
Hong Kong15.107.791.943.71-52.33
Hungary760.00188.074.04186.96-0.59
India84.0044.401.8920.66-53.46
Indonesia22534.008523.002.645543.42-34.96
Israel15.903.404.673.9114.93
Japan320.0078.374.0878.720.45
Latvia1.600.493.230.39-20.44
Lithuania7.302.413.031.80-25.44
Malaysia7.202.972.421.77-40.42
Mexico32.0011.672.747.87-32.55
New Zealand5.101.164.411.258.52
Norway45.005.418.3111.07104.47
Pakistan205.1386.352.3850.46-41.56
Peru10.002.743.652.46-10.14
Philippines118.0042.412.7829.03-31.55
Poland8.632.803.092.12-24.09
Russia75.0027.752.7018.45-33.52
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.46-34.40
Singapore4.411.213.651.08-10.12
South Africa19.456.772.874.78-29.31
South Korea3700.001056.203.50910.21-13.82
Sri Lanka280.00109.482.5668.88-37.08
Sweden48.406.347.6411.9187.94
Switzerland6.500.818.061.6098.35
Taiwan75.0028.832.6018.45-36.01
Thailand70.0029.752.3517.22-42.12
Turkey6.501.723.771.60-7.19
UAE12.003.673.272.95-19.63
Ukraine16.507.992.064.06-49.22
United States4.071.004.071.000.00
Uruguay90.0018.454.8822.1420.00
Venezuela28.004.296.526.8960.39
Austria3.090.704.430.768.98
Belgium3.750.705.380.9232.26
Estonia2.200.703.150.54-22.41
Finland3.750.705.380.9232.26
France3.500.705.020.8623.44
Germany3.400.704.870.8419.91
Greece3.260.704.670.8014.97
Ireland3.800.705.450.9334.02
Italy3.500.705.020.8623.44
Netherlands3.250.704.660.8014.62
Portugal2.900.704.160.712.28
Spain3.500.705.020.8623.44

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Leave a Comment