2010 Big Mac Index

March 6, 2010

The Big Mac was published in January 2010 and March 2010, both are shown below.  If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published January 6, 2010

CountryLocal PriceDollar Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina7.003.801.841.96-48.52
Australia4.351.093.981.2211.11
Brazil8.201.724.762.2932.91
Britain2.290.623.670.642.55
Canada4.121.043.971.1511.00
Chile1600.00503.103.18446.93-11.17
China12.506.831.833.49-48.86
Colombia8200.002095.603.912296.929.61
Costa Rica2050.00582.573.52574.23-1.43
Czech Republic67.6418.213.7118.893.76
Denmark30.945.165.998.6467.43
Egypt13.005.472.383.63-33.55
Euro area3.360.694.840.9435.31
Hong Kong14.807.761.914.13-46.70
Hungary720.00186.653.86201.127.75
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia20900.009320.002.245837.99-37.36
Israel14.903.733.994.1611.51
Japan320.0091.543.5089.39-2.35
Latvia1.550.503.090.43-13.46
Lithuania7.102.482.871.99-19.65
Malaysia7.053.392.081.97-41.87
Mexico32.0012.812.508.94-30.24
New Zealand4.901.363.611.370.87
Norway40.005.707.0211.1796.17
Pakistan200.0082.602.4256.02-32.18
Peru8.062.872.812.25-21.61
Philippines101.5245.922.2128.36-38.25
Poland8.102.842.862.26-20.21
Russia70.0029.932.3419.55-34.66
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.79-25.52
Singapore4.451.403.191.24-10.93
South Africa17.957.302.465.01-31.36
South Korea3400.001140.502.98949.72-16.73
Sri Lanka210.00114.861.8358.82-48.79
Sweden39.007.085.5110.8953.82
Switzerland6.501.036.301.8276.08
Taiwan75.0031.842.3620.95-34.21
Thailand70.0033.142.1119.55-40.99
Turkey5.651.473.831.587.03
UAE11.003.672.993.07-16.35
Ukraine14.007.661.833.92-48.80
United States3.581.003.581.000.00
Uruguay77.0023.173.3221.57-6.91
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A

Big Mac Index - Published March 17, 2010

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina14.003.933.563.75-4.67
Australia4.351.133.841.172.77
Brazil8.711.774.912.3331.44
Britain2.290.663.480.61-6.69
Canada4.171.044.001.127.16
Chile1750.00523.653.34468.75-10.48
China13.206.781.953.54-47.83
Colombia8200.001868.454.392196.4317.55
Costa Rica2000.00522.123.83535.712.60
Czech Republic67.6419.753.4318.12-8.25
Denmark28.505.814.907.6331.31
Egypt13.005.702.283.48-38.90
Euro area3.380.784.330.9116.05
Hong Kong14.807.771.903.96-49.01
Hungary740.00221.973.33198.21-10.70
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia22780.009063.002.516101.79-32.67
Israel14.903.863.863.993.34
Japan320.0087.183.6785.71-1.68
Latvia1.550.552.800.42-24.91
Lithuania7.302.692.711.96-27.41
Malaysia7.053.212.191.89-41.24
Mexico32.0012.782.508.57-32.94
New Zealand5.001.393.591.34-3.84
Norway45.006.257.2012.0592.97
Pakistan210.0085.532.4656.25-34.23
Peru10.002.833.542.68-5.27
Philippines102.0046.472.1927.32-41.21
Poland8.303.202.602.22-30.46
Russia71.0030.442.3319.02-37.53
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.68-28.58
Singapore4.231.373.081.13-17.55
South Africa18.457.542.454.94-34.43
South Korea3400.001204.452.82910.71-24.39
Sri Lanka210.00112.781.8656.25-50.12
Sweden48.407.376.5612.9675.82
Switzerland6.501.056.191.7465.68
Taiwan75.0032.112.3420.09-37.43
Thailand70.0032.312.1718.75-41.96
Turkey5.951.533.891.594.21
UAE11.003.672.992.95-19.78
Ukraine14.507.901.843.88-50.83
United States3.731.003.731.000.00
Uruguay79.0021.103.7421.160.29
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A

Leave a Comment