2009 Big Mac Index

If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published July 16, 2009

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina11.503.813.023.22-15.48
Australia4.341.293.371.22-5.53
Brazil8.032.004.022.2512.63
Britain2.290.623.690.64-3.21
Canada3.891.163.351.09-6.13
Chile1750.00548.553.19490.20-10.64
China12.506.831.833.50-48.76
Colombia7000.002095.603.341960.78-6.43
Costa Rica2000.00582.573.43560.22-3.84
Czech Republic67.9218.663.6419.031.95
Denmark29.505.345.538.2654.82
Egypt13.005.582.333.64-34.80
Euro area3.310.724.620.9329.33
Hong Kong13.307.751.723.73-51.93
Hungary720.00199.163.62201.681.27
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia20900.0010200.002.055854.34-42.60
Israel15.003.973.774.205.72
Japan320.0092.573.4689.64-3.16
Latvia1.550.503.090.43-13.46
Lithuania7.102.482.871.99-19.65
Malaysia6.773.601.881.90-47.35
Mexico33.0013.812.399.24-33.07
New Zealand4.901.593.081.37-13.80
Norway40.006.516.1511.2072.13
Pakistan190.0082.602.3053.22-35.57
Peru8.063.032.662.26-25.46
Philippines99.3948.392.0527.84-42.46
Poland7.603.162.412.13-32.53
Russia67.0032.802.0418.77-42.77
Saudi Arabia11.003.752.933.08-17.84
Singapore4.221.462.881.18-19.28
South Africa17.958.282.175.03-39.28
South Korea3400.001314.502.59952.38-27.55
Sri Lanka210.00114.861.8358.82-48.79
Sweden39.007.914.9310.9238.12
Switzerland6.501.095.981.8267.65
Taiwan75.0033.182.2621.01-36.67
Thailand64.4934.171.8918.06-47.13
Turkey5.651.553.651.582.10
UAE10.003.672.722.80-23.74
Ukraine14.007.661.833.92-48.80
United States3.571.003.571.000.00
Uruguay61.0023.172.6317.09-26.25
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
0 comments… add one

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!