2008 Big Mac Index

If are looking to get the entire dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet. Big Mac Index information is from the Economist, click here for the Kindle version of the Economist.

Big Mac Index - Published June 24, 2008

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina11.003.023.643.082.04
Australia3.451.033.360.97-5.81
Brazil7.501.584.732.1032.58
Britain2.290.504.570.6428.03
Canada4.091.004.081.1514.16
Chile1550.00494.653.13434.17-12.23
China12.506.831.833.50-48.76
Colombia7000.001798.653.891960.789.01
Costa Rica1800.00551.023.27504.20-8.50
Czech Republic66.0814.504.5618.5127.67
Denmark28.004.705.957.8466.72
Egypt13.005.312.453.64-31.45
Euro area3.370.635.340.9449.66
Hong Kong13.307.801.713.73-52.22
Hungary670.00144.264.64187.6830.10
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia18700.009152.002.045238.10-42.77
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan280.00106.862.6278.43-26.60
Latvia1.550.443.500.43-2.06
Lithuania6.902.183.171.93-11.22
Malaysia5.503.241.701.54-52.42
Mexico32.0010.173.158.96-11.85
New Zealand4.901.323.721.374.16
Norway40.005.087.8811.20120.60
Pakistan140.0070.901.9739.22-44.69
Peru9.502.843.352.66-6.30
Philippines87.0044.491.9624.37-45.22
Poland7.002.033.451.96-3.48
Russia59.0023.232.5416.53-28.87
Saudi Arabia10.003.752.672.80-25.29
Singapore3.951.352.921.11-18.21
South Africa16.957.562.244.75-37.22
South Korea3200.001018.053.14896.36-11.95
Sri Lanka210.00107.551.9558.82-45.31
Sweden38.005.966.3710.6478.57
Switzerland6.501.026.361.8278.13
Taiwan75.0030.362.4721.01-30.81
Thailand62.0033.361.8617.37-47.94
Turkey5.151.194.321.4420.95
UAE10.003.672.722.80-23.73
Ukraine11.004.602.393.08-33.02
United States3.571.003.571.000.00
Uruguay61.0019.153.1917.09-10.77
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
0 comments… add one

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »