2005 Big Mac Index

June 9, 2005

The 2005 Big Mac Index from The Economist is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published June 9, 2005

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina4.752.901.641.55-46.42
Australia3.251.302.501.06-18.39
Brazil5.902.462.391.93-21.77
Britain1.880.553.440.6112.43
Canada3.281.252.631.07-14.21
Chile1500.00592.452.53490.20-17.26
China10.508.281.273.43-58.54
Colombia6500.002327.702.792124.18-8.74
Costa Rica1130.00475.302.38369.28-22.31
Czech Republic56.4224.542.3018.44-24.87
Denmark27.756.064.589.0749.53
Egypt9.005.801.552.94-49.29
Euro area2.920.813.580.9517.10
Hong Kong12.007.781.543.92-49.60
Hungary530.00203.642.60173.20-14.95
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia14600.009545.001.534771.24-50.01
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan250.00106.722.3481.70-23.44
Latvia1.090.571.920.36-37.19
Lithuania6.502.812.312.12-24.49
Malaysia5.253.801.381.72-54.85
Mexico28.0010.872.589.15-15.80
New Zealand4.451.403.171.453.70
Norway39.006.436.0612.7598.13
Pakistan130.0059.622.1842.48-28.74
Peru8.993.252.762.94-9.73
Philippines80.0054.551.4726.14-52.07
Poland6.503.311.962.12-35.82
Russia42.0028.411.4813.73-51.68
Saudi Arabia9.003.752.402.94-21.57
Singapore3.601.662.171.18-29.16
South Africa13.956.652.104.56-31.43
South Korea2500.001005.502.49816.99-18.75
Sri Lanka175.0099.951.7557.19-42.78
Sweden31.007.444.1710.1336.16
Switzerland6.301.255.052.0665.04
Taiwan75.0031.182.4124.51-21.38
Thailand60.0040.531.4819.61-51.62
Turkey4.001.372.921.31-4.52
UAE9.003.672.452.94-19.91
Ukraine7.255.061.432.37-53.18
United States3.061.003.061.000.00
Uruguay44.0024.131.8214.38-40.40
Venezuela5600.002629.622.131830.07-30.41

Leave a Comment

{ 1 trackback }