2004 Big Mac Index

If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published May 27, 2004

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina4.362.951.481.50-49.04
Australia3.251.432.271.12-21.63
Brazil5.403.181.701.86-41.44
Britain1.880.563.370.6516.04
Canada3.191.372.331.10-19.71
Chile1400.00641.002.18482.76-24.69
China10.408.281.263.59-56.69
Colombia6500.002769.832.352241.38-19.08
Costa Rica1130.00433.552.61389.66-10.12
Czech Republic56.4226.502.1319.46-26.58
Denmark27.756.224.469.5753.84
Egypt10.006.191.623.45-44.29
Euro area2.740.833.280.9413.38
Hong Kong12.007.791.544.14-46.88
Hungary530.00211.002.52182.76-13.38
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia16100.009120.001.775551.72-39.13
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan262.00113.002.3390.34-20.05
Latvia1.090.552.000.38-31.14
Lithuania6.502.872.262.24-21.99
Malaysia5.043.801.331.74-54.26
Mexico24.0011.602.088.28-28.66
New Zealand4.351.642.651.50-8.54
Norway35.506.855.1812.2478.73
Pakistan110.0057.761.9037.93-34.33
Peru8.993.492.573.10-11.17
Philippines69.0055.901.2323.79-57.44
Poland6.303.871.632.17-43.87
Russia42.0029.001.4514.48-50.06
Saudi Arabia2.403.750.640.83-77.93
Singapore3.301.711.921.14-33.45
South Africa12.406.661.864.28-35.80
South Korea3200.001177.002.721103.45-6.25
Sri Lanka140.0099.001.4148.28-51.24
Sweden30.007.613.9410.3435.94
Switzerland6.301.294.902.1768.40
Taiwan75.0033.402.2425.86-22.57
Thailand59.0040.801.4520.34-50.14
Turkey3950000.001531000.002.581362068.97-11.03
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine7.255.331.362.50-53.11
United States2.901.002.901.000.00
Uruguay29.8029.741.0010.28-65.44
Venezuela4400.002977.001.481517.24-49.03
0 comments… add one

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »