2003 Big Mac Index

If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published April 24, 2003

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina4.102.881.401.51-47.47
Australia3.001.611.801.11-31.24
Brazil4.553.071.441.68-45.31
Britain1.990.633.080.7316.02
Canada3.201.452.171.18-18.56
Chile1400.00716.001.95516.61-27.85
China9.908.281.203.65-55.88
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic56.5728.901.9120.87-27.77
Denmark27.756.783.9910.2451.03
Egypt8.005.921.382.95-50.13
Euro area2.710.912.981.0010.00
Hong Kong11.507.801.474.24-45.60
Hungary490.00224.002.14180.81-19.28
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia16100.008740.001.815940.96-32.03
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan262.00120.002.1896.68-19.43
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia5.043.801.331.86-51.06
Mexico23.0010.532.148.49-19.40
New Zealand3.951.782.151.46-18.11
Norway#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru7.903.462.282.92-15.75
Philippines65.0052.501.2323.99-54.31
Poland6.303.891.562.32-40.24
Russia41.0031.101.3115.13-51.35
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.301.781.851.22-31.59
South Africa13.957.561.745.15-31.91
South Korea3300.001220.002.631217.71-0.19
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden30.008.343.5011.0732.74
Switzerland6.301.374.522.3269.69
Taiwan70.0034.802.0125.83-25.78
Thailand59.0042.701.3721.77-49.01
Turkey3750000.001600500.002.281383763.84-13.54
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States2.711.002.711.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela3700.001598.002.321365.31-14.56
0 comments… add one

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »