2002 Big Mac Index

The 2002 Big Mac Index from The Economist is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published April 25, 2002

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina2.503.130.781.00-67.92
Australia3.001.861.621.20-35.22
Brazil3.602.341.551.45-38.21
Britain1.990.692.880.8015.88
Canada3.331.572.121.34-14.82
Chile1400.00655.002.16562.25-14.16
China10.508.281.274.22-49.07
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic56.2834.001.6622.60-33.52
Denmark24.758.382.969.9418.61
Egypt#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Euro area2.671.122.371.07-4.57
Hong Kong11.208.001.404.50-43.78
Hungary459.00272.001.69184.34-32.23
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia16000.009430.001.716425.70-31.86
Israel12.004.792.514.820.61
Japan262.00130.002.01105.22-19.06
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia5.043.801.332.02-46.73
Mexico21.909.282.378.80-5.22
New Zealand3.602.241.771.45-35.46
Norway35.008.564.0914.0664.21
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru8.503.432.483.41-0.48
Philippines65.0051.001.2826.10-48.81
Poland5.904.041.462.37-41.35
Russia39.0031.201.2515.66-49.80
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.301.821.811.33-27.18
South Africa9.7010.900.873.90-64.26
South Korea3100.001304.002.361244.98-4.53
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden26.0010.402.5210.440.40
Switzerland6.301.663.812.5352.42
Taiwan70.0034.802.0128.11-19.22
Thailand55.0043.301.2722.09-48.99
Turkey4000000.001324500.003.061606425.7021.29
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States2.491.002.491.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela2500.00857.002.921004.0217.15
2 comments… add one
  • Hi,
    is there a reason for Eurozone states missing?
    Would they be included in the full spreadsheet?

    Thanks

    Reply
    • Hi Jason,

      Since the index measures in terms of currencies rather than countries, all the Eurozone countries that use the Euro would be included in the Euro.

      Matt

      Reply

Leave a Comment

Cancel reply

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »