2001 Big Mac Index

The 2001 Big Mac Index from The Economist is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published April 19, 2001

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina2.501.002.500.98-1.57
Australia3.001.981.521.18-40.35
Brazil3.602.191.641.42-35.28
Britain1.990.702.850.7812.04
Canada3.331.562.141.31-15.96
Chile1260.00601.002.10496.06-17.46
China9.908.281.203.90-52.93
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic56.0039.001.4322.05-43.47
Denmark24.758.462.939.7415.18
Egypt#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Euro area2.571.142.271.01-10.96
Hong Kong10.707.801.374.21-45.99
Hungary399.00303.001.32157.09-48.16
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia14700.0010855.001.355787.40-46.68
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan294.00124.002.38115.75-6.65
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia4.523.801.191.78-53.17
Mexico21.909.292.368.62-7.19
New Zealand3.602.471.461.42-42.62
Norway#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Philippines59.0050.301.1723.23-53.82
Poland5.904.031.462.32-42.36
Russia35.0028.901.2113.78-52.32
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.301.811.821.30-28.22
South Africa9.708.131.193.82-53.03
South Korea3000.001325.002.271181.10-10.86
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden24.0010.282.339.45-8.09
Switzerland6.301.733.652.4843.37
Taiwan70.0032.902.1327.56-16.23
Thailand55.0045.501.2121.65-52.41
Turkey#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States2.541.002.541.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
1 comment… add one
  • Big Mac $2.54 2001 to day 2/17/2021 $3.99 they mention you can tell the condition of the economy by cost of the Big Mac. The Fed printing money like crazy will cause major inflation. Food and energy is going go up and effect all of us. You know years ago I was told land is worth more than money in the bank. Farm land is the best if you can get it. Land that can be used to grow food corps and grazing land for livestock. Stocks and Bonds will wither. Times can get crazy and work with neighbor that can help during difficult times

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Cancel reply

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »