2001 Big Mac Index

The 2001 Big Mac Index from The Economist is shown below.  If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published April 19, 2001

CountryLocal Price$ Exchange RateDollar PriceDollar PPPDollar Valuation
Argentina2.501.002.500.98-1.57
Australia3.001.981.521.18-40.35
Brazil3.602.191.641.42-35.28
Britain1.990.702.850.7812.04
Canada3.331.562.141.31-15.96
Chile1260.00601.002.10496.06-17.46
China9.908.281.203.90-52.93
Colombia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Costa Rica#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Czech Republic56.0039.001.4322.05-43.47
Denmark24.758.462.939.7415.18
Egypt#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Euro area2.571.142.271.01-10.96
Hong Kong10.707.801.374.21-45.99
Hungary399.00303.001.32157.09-48.16
India#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Indonesia14700.0010855.001.355787.40-46.68
Israel#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Japan294.00124.002.38115.75-6.65
Latvia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Lithuania#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Malaysia4.523.801.191.78-53.17
Mexico21.909.292.368.62-7.19
New Zealand3.602.471.461.42-42.62
Norway#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Pakistan#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Peru#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Philippines59.0050.301.1723.23-53.82
Poland5.904.031.462.32-42.36
Russia35.0028.901.2113.78-52.32
Saudi Arabia#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Singapore3.301.811.821.30-28.22
South Africa9.708.131.193.82-53.03
South Korea3000.001325.002.271181.10-10.86
Sri Lanka#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Sweden24.0010.282.339.45-8.09
Switzerland6.301.733.652.4843.37
Taiwan70.0032.902.1327.56-16.23
Thailand55.0045.501.2121.65-52.41
Turkey#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
UAE#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Ukraine#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
United States2.541.002.541.000.00
Uruguay#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
Venezuela#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
0 comments… add one

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »