1999 Big Mac Index

The 1999 Big Mac Index from The Economist is shown below. If are looking to get the entire Big Mac Index dataset going back to 1986, click here to download the complete spreadsheet.

Big Mac Index - Published April 1, 1999

CountryLocal Price$ Price$ Exchange RateDollar PPP$ Valuation (%)
Argentina2.52.511.032.88
Australia2.651.661.591.09-31.69
Brazil2.951.711.731.21-29.63
Britain1.93.070.6210.78126.34
Canada2.991.981.511.23-18.52
Chile12592.64845187.00
China9.91.28.284.07-50.62
Czech. Rep.54.8321.8529.63920.849-23.87
Denmark24.753.586.9110.1947.33
France17.52.876.17.218.11
Germany/W. Germany4.952.721.822.0411.93
Greece647.2442.34276.6246.100-3.70
Holland5.452.662.052.249.47
Hong Kong10.21.327.754.2-45.68
Hungary2991.26237123-48.15
Indonesia145001.6687255967-31.69
Israel13.93.444.045.7241.56
Italy45002.5179918522.88
Japan2942.441201210.41
Malaysia4.521.193.81.86-51.03
Mexico19.92.099.548.19-13.99
New Zealand3.41.821.871.4-25.10
Philippines49.0771.2638.9518.660-48.15
Poland5.51.383.982.26-43.21
Russia/Soviet Union33.51.3524.713.79-44.44
Singapore3.21.851.731.32-23.87
South Africa8.61.386.223.54-43.21
S. Korea30002.46121812351.23
Spain3752.431551540.00
Sweden242.888.329.8818.52
Switzerland5.93.971.482.4363.37
Taiwan702.1133.228.8-13.17
Thailand521.3837.621.4-43.21
Turkey600122.61.96306185228183.498-19.34
United States2.432.43110.00
Venezuela1869.9623.33561.55711.01237.04
Euro area2.522.710.9260.95811.52
Colombia3495.242.2815331328.989-6.17
Saudi Arabia8.9882.43.7453.417-1.23

0 comments… add one

Don’t Be Shy » Leave a Comment!

« LAST POST

NEXT POST »